1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They like it."

"They like it."

Translation:De tycker om det.

December 19, 2014

21 Comments


bellreavue

Can someone explain the difference between de and dom? And the difference between det and den in this sentence?


Lundgren8

”De” is spelt such but pronounced ”dom” (the audio voice gets it wrong). ”Det” refers to an ett-word, or a word of unknown gender. It would have been den if it referred to an en-word.


Bluenosedfox

I just got marked incorrect for not selecting "de tycker om den" - are "den" and "det" interchangeable when the sentence is simply "they like it", without knowing what "it" is?


Arnauti

Yes they are, so you should select both in questions like that.


DogePamyuPamyu

Why are det and den both accepted???


Arnauti

This can be about some thing, which could then be either an ett or en noun. Like, 'I gave them a book. They like it'.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is this like using sie or er in German as "it" and hem in Dutch as "it" and elle / il as "it" in French?

If so, is det feminine and den is common? Äpple is det, flicka is den?


Arnauti

Yes, it's like using sie/er/es or elle/il as 'it'.
Common gender is 'common' to all nouns that used to be feminine or masculine historically, the other words are neuter ('it'). So words like flicka, man, kvinna, pojke are not feminine/masculine in Swedish, they are common gender.


4070milesapart

So if you don't know the object being referred to, should you default to den or det?


Arnauti

den as long as you're really referring to an unknown object. If you need to have a pronoun solely for grammatical reasons, it'll be det.


KimberleyP820562

What's the difference between saying De gillar det and De tycker om det?! Are they just interchangeable?


Arnauti

Basically, yes. gillar is a tad more colloquial but there's no real difference in meaning.


Cassie319102

im confused on when i should and should not put "om" before a word


JenniferOs761988

Why is there a om in the sentence


Sarah21189

The om is there because it is part of the verb "tycker om" (called a phrasal verb, for all you grammarians).


[deactivated user]

    These answers seem really inconsistent. Sometimes det is accepted, sometimes it isn't. Am I missing something?


Arnauti

    Both det and den are accepted here, because this is a sentence where we're talking about a specific object, but we don't know what that object is. In many sentences, only det works because it is an 'empty' pronoun that does not refer to a specific object. (we usually compare with it in it is raining) I think it's pretty consistent in the course by now, there may be some errors left but there aren't huge amounts of them. Ask again on other sentences if there isn't already an explanation in the comments there.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, I understand. Thanks very much.


ethan247531

      Call me an idiot, but i still dont understand when i need to use "om" and when i dont, can anyone help me?


OstravskaKlobasa

      I'm just curious if the word order is flexible here. Is it possible to say "De tycker det om?" or does it just not make sense? It somehow sounds better to me in this order.


mesvensson

      No, always verb + particle before object.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.