"They like it."

Translation:De tycker om det.

December 19, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bellreavue

Can someone explain the difference between de and dom? And the difference between det and den in this sentence?


Lundgren8

”De” is spelt such but pronounced ”dom” (the audio voice gets it wrong). ”Det” refers to an ett-word, or a word of unknown gender. It would have been den if it referred to an en-word.


Bluenosedfox

I just got marked incorrect for not selecting "de tycker om den" - are "den" and "det" interchangeable when the sentence is simply "they like it", without knowing what "it" is?


Arnauti

Yes they are, so you should select both in questions like that.


DogePamyuPamyu

Why are det and den both accepted???


Arnauti

This can be about some thing, which could then be either an ett or en noun. Like, 'I gave them a book. They like it'.


4070milesapart

So if you don't know the object being referred to, should you default to den or det?


Arnauti

den as long as you're really referring to an unknown object. If you need to have a pronoun solely for grammatical reasons, it'll be det.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is this like using sie or er in German as "it" and hem in Dutch as "it" and elle / il as "it" in French?

If so, is det feminine and den is common? Äpple is det, flicka is den?


Arnauti

Yes, it's like using sie/er/es or elle/il as 'it'.
Common gender is 'common' to all nouns that used to be feminine or masculine historically, the other words are neuter ('it'). So words like flicka, man, kvinna, pojke are not feminine/masculine in Swedish, they are common gender.


KimberleyP820562

What's the difference between saying De gillar det and De tycker om det?! Are they just interchangeable?


Arnauti

Basically, yes. gillar is a tad more colloquial but there's no real difference in meaning.


Cassie319102

im confused on when i should and should not put "om" before a word


JenniferOs761988

Why is there a om in the sentence


Sarah21189

The om is there because it is part of the verb "tycker om" (called a phrasal verb, for all you grammarians).


grenmoyo

Call me an idiot, but i still dont understand when i need to use "om" and when i dont, can anyone help me?


OstravskaKlobasa

I'm just curious if the word order is flexible here. Is it possible to say "De tycker det om?" or does it just not make sense? It somehow sounds better to me in this order.


degrasseme

No, always verb + particle before object.


BZwN7

I was using the test questions section of the program and my test question was, "They like it." with three pre-written sentences: "1. De tycker om den.", "2. Dom hej om det.", and "3. De tycker hallå det." to select from. I chose "1. De tycker om den." and I received a "You are correct" response from the program. So, I'm confused that other people received an "Incorrect" response for that answer. Which is correct: den or det? The top of this page clearly states: "Translation: De tycker om det." not "De tycker om den." Something sure isn't right here! How can both be right?


LucyBug1994

This one was really hard because of "de", "dem", "det" and "den"


Leni212106

What is the differebce between de and det?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.