"They like it."

Translation:De tycker om det.

December 19, 2014

21 Comments


bellreavue

Can someone explain the difference between de and dom? And the difference between det and den in this sentence?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

”De” is spelt such but pronounced ”dom” (the audio voice gets it wrong). ”Det” refers to an ett-word, or a word of unknown gender. It would have been den if it referred to an en-word.

December 19, 2014

Bluenosedfox

I just got marked incorrect for not selecting "de tycker om den" - are "den" and "det" interchangeable when the sentence is simply "they like it", without knowing what "it" is?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes they are, so you should select both in questions like that.

January 20, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Why are det and den both accepted???

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

This can be about some thing, which could then be either an ett or en noun. Like, 'I gave them a book. They like it'.

January 13, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Is this like using sie or er in German as "it" and hem in Dutch as "it" and elle / il as "it" in French?

If so, is det feminine and den is common? Äpple is det, flicka is den?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's like using sie/er/es or elle/il as 'it'.
Common gender is 'common' to all nouns that used to be feminine or masculine historically, the other words are neuter ('it'). So words like flicka, man, kvinna, pojke are not feminine/masculine in Swedish, they are common gender.

January 14, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Ok thank you! For some reason I was thinking ett was feminine and en was masc/neuter. Oops. I guess ett is neutral. Thanks! :D

January 14, 2015

Thijsdes

Same as dutch! En = de, ett = het!

June 24, 2015

4070milesapart

So if you don't know the object being referred to, should you default to den or det?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

den as long as you're really referring to an unknown object. If you need to have a pronoun solely for grammatical reasons, it'll be det.

October 23, 2015

KimberleyP820562

What's the difference between saying De gillar det and De tycker om det?! Are they just interchangeable?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Basically, yes. gillar is a tad more colloquial but there's no real difference in meaning.

July 9, 2016

Cassie319102

im confused on when i should and should not put "om" before a word

September 1, 2016

ethan247531

Call me an idiot, but i still dont understand when i need to use "om" and when i dont, can anyone help me?

September 14, 2016

NinjaNoobJoshua

Ggghsgtehotfiuf

June 21, 2018

OstravskaKlobasa

I'm just curious if the word order is flexible here. Is it possible to say "De tycker det om?" or does it just not make sense? It somehow sounds better to me in this order.

March 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    These answers seem really inconsistent. Sometimes det is accepted, sometimes it isn't. Am I missing something?

    February 22, 2015

Arnauti

    Both det and den are accepted here, because this is a sentence where we're talking about a specific object, but we don't know what that object is. In many sentences, only det works because it is an 'empty' pronoun that does not refer to a specific object. (we usually compare with it in it is raining) I think it's pretty consistent in the course by now, there may be some errors left but there aren't huge amounts of them. Ask again on other sentences if there isn't already an explanation in the comments there.

    February 22, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Ah, I understand. Thanks very much.

      February 23, 2015
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.