1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele estuda na sala."

"Ele estuda na sala."

Translation:He studies in the living room.

July 17, 2013

12 Comments


soggy12

if you want "living room" when you say "sala" why define it in the same lesson as "lounge"?


CalvinWLowe

Lounge room and living room should be interchangeable in English.


molypanchita

I see what you are saying, but to me a lounge is some kind of public lounge area whereas a living room is a room in my own house to lounge in...that could be a regional difference though


Coayuco

In the US, a lounge is a public place. In the UK, a lounge can be in a private home but I don't think it is commonly used. I believe parlor (parlour in British English) would be more common. Perhaps someone from the UK can clarify.


Quixotic22

Lounge is used in the UK to mean living room and used as (if not more) regularly as living room.


PansyPurple

I agree with Quixotic22 and would note that "parlour" was used in the 19th century and would not be used nowadays.


Serge675336

Same in Australia


GlennaSol

In American English 'lounge' and 'living room' are not interchangeable, since one is public and one is private. But the furniture for both would be similar (chairs and sofas), and they are both places to hang out. So that can help us remember that 'sala' refers to a room for sitting and hanging out, which can be translated as 'lounge' or 'living room' in English, depending on the context.


pigu006

why"hall" is wrong?


DaveBoltman

I'd also like to know, why "hall" is wrong?


ElZorrodonTorro

If you want to say 'he studies in HIS room' then it is 'Ele estuda na sala dele'. Is that right?


Paulenrique

Ele estuda na sala dele, Ele estuda em/na sua sala.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.