1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag valde att studera svensk…

"Jag valde att studera svenska."

Translation:I chose to study Swedish.

December 19, 2014

18 Comments


ShatteredSans

otherwise I wouldn't be here


zgz.

Which one/ones of below may this sentence mean in context?

1) "I chose to study Swedish today rather than going out." 2) "I chose to study Swedish language as my major." 3) "I chose to study Swedish so I constantly practice with the intention of mastering it at the end."


zgz.

Perfect! Thanks a lot :)


warnerwhite

I decided to study Swedish -- What's wrong with that? Why was it rejected?


devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine - do report it if it happens again.


rentvatten

Happened to me just now.


devalanteriel

And now that I'm a contributor, I have added it. :)


Filip973787

Why do we must use "att" in some places and in some it is not neccsary ?


Beanybadger

I think there are just some verbs which negate the need for the 'att', and you just have to learn them. I don't think there are that many, but they are quite well-used.


devalanteriel

Modals and verbs that behave like modals never take the att. The general rule is that all others do. However, there are quite a few of the latter for which the att is optional, and those you do unfortunately have to learn one by one.


ConorMcFar

Jag vem inte varför men jag gjorde det ändå


DawoodAhme4

i selected to study swedish. it should be correct


devalanteriel

That's not really idiomatic English, though. And "select" is generally better as välja ut in Swedish, in the sense of picking one out of many.


Rasla143

Why can't we say I chose to learn Swedish? ??


devalanteriel

Well, studying and learning are two related but different things.


TheFreezingFinn

As a Finn I can't relate.

Jag valde inte pakkoruotsi. Pakkoruotsi valde mig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.