"Jag valde att studera svenska."

Translation:I chose to study Swedish.

December 19, 2014

14 Comments


Sjodni

Good choice!

December 19, 2014

zgz.

Which one/ones of below may this sentence mean in context?

1) "I chose to study Swedish today rather than going out." 2) "I chose to study Swedish language as my major." 3) "I chose to study Swedish so I constantly practice with the intention of mastering it at the end."

August 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Any.

August 13, 2015

zgz.

Perfect! Thanks a lot :)

August 13, 2015

ShatteredSans

otherwise I wouldn't be here

December 1, 2017

Filip973787

Why do we must use "att" in some places and in some it is not neccsary ?

September 11, 2016

Beanybadger

I think there are just some verbs which negate the need for the 'att', and you just have to learn them. I don't think there are that many, but they are quite well-used.

May 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Modals and verbs that behave like modals never take the att. The general rule is that all others do. However, there are quite a few of the latter for which the att is optional, and those you do unfortunately have to learn one by one.

May 4, 2018

warnerwhite

I decided to study Swedish -- What's wrong with that? Why was it rejected?

September 17, 2016

devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine - do report it if it happens again.

November 22, 2016

DawoodAhme4

i selected to study swedish. it should be correct

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

That's not really idiomatic English, though. And "select" is generally better as välja ut in Swedish, in the sense of picking one out of many.

November 22, 2016

Rasla143

Why can't we say I chose to learn Swedish? ??

January 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, studying and learning are two related but different things.

January 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.