1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Sábhálaim na mná."

"Sábhálaim na mná."

Translation:I save the women.

December 19, 2014

16 Comments


cquark

The men, though, are all doomed.


hec10tor

The men are for dinner and the women are saved for dessert.


Knocksedan

You don't really use sábháil for the "keep for later" meaning of "save".


joanmvanore

Too bad, it would have explained why he put them in the refrigerator.


Nate_J

In Connacht Irish, "mná" is pronounced like "mrá," hence this example.


sheshesh

Would this be a synonym for rescue?


scilling

Yes. (Tarrtháil is the usual verb for “rescue”.)


Radoslaw182

But should it be accepted as a translation? I don't think so.


scilling

The EID offers sábhálaim for “rescue” as well as tarrthaím. The FGB offers “rescue” for sábháil as well as “save”.


Radoslaw182

Then I should report to Duo, that I couldn't rescue the women :D


scilling

By all means do, so that you’ll rescue us from this predicament. ;*)


rosibhz

Can someone explain mná and bean, please.?


RommelRive2

Bean is woman, mná is women


JeffFoster14

Does this also mean "save" as in "put aside for later" or "money in the bank"?


Knocksedan

Sábhálfaidh mé m'airgead agus cuirfidh mé cuid de sa bhanc
"I will save my money and I will put part of it in the bank"

For "keep for later", you probably shouldn't use sábháil, though no doubt that meaning has crept in from usage in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.