"Sábhálaimnamná."

Translation:I save the women.

3 years ago

26 Comments


cquark
cquark

The men, though, are all doomed.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

The men are for dinner and the women are saved for dessert.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You don't really use sábháil for the "keep for later" meaning of "save".

1 year ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

In Connacht Irish, "mná" is pronounced like "mrá," hence this example.

2 years ago

dr.dandy

Amazing what pól can do

2 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

Knowing Pól, it's a cover-up for how many women he's already stored away in his fridge.

1 year ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Would this be a synonym for rescue?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. (Tarrtháil is the usual verb for “rescue”.)

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

But should it be accepted as a translation? I don't think so.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The EID offers sábhálaim for “rescue” as well as tarrthaím. The FGB offers “rescue” for sábháil as well as “save”.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Then I should report to Duo, that I couldn't rescue the women :D

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

By all means do, so that you’ll rescue us from this predicament. ;*)

3 years ago

SaraidCara

Will Pól ever stop??

1 year ago

stina458417

Why do the women always need rescuing???

10 months ago

rosibhz
rosibhz

Can someone explain mná and bean, please.?

2 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

Bean is woman, mná is women

2 years ago

rosibhz
rosibhz

Thank you!!!

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Does this also mean "save" as in "put aside for later" or "money in the bank"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Sábhálfaidh mé m'airgead agus cuirfidh mé cuid de sa bhanc
"I will save my money and I will put part of it in the bank"

For "keep for later", you probably shouldn't use sábháil, though no doubt that meaning has crept in from usage in English.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I bet Pol sneaked into the lifeboat in "drag"

2 years ago

blackClydesdale2

Ta da!

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

Can someone sound out sábhálaim for me phonetically?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can hear the initial part of the word here and here.

You can also hear some different pronunciations using the voice synthesizer at abair.ie

Note that the pronunciation of mná might be more surprising than the pronunciation of sábhálaim

2 years ago

John787925

The recording seems to be saying "SAW-wu-lum" when the spelling would suggest "saw-waw-lum" - are there any particular rules about how to pronounce unstressed syllables?

7 months ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

GRMA!

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

Do you save fallen women.....

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.