"Sábhálaim na mná."

Translation:I save the women.

4 years ago

21 Comments


cquark

The men, though, are all doomed.

3 years ago

hec10tor

The men are for dinner and the women are saved for dessert.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You don't really use sábháil for the "keep for later" meaning of "save".

1 year ago

Nate_J

In Connacht Irish, "mná" is pronounced like "mrá," hence this example.

2 years ago

dr.dandy

Amazing what pól can do

2 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

Knowing Pól, it's a cover-up for how many women he's already stored away in his fridge.

2 years ago

sheshesh
Plus

Would this be a synonym for rescue?

4 years ago

scilling

Yes. (Tarrtháil is the usual verb for “rescue”.)

4 years ago

Radoslaw182

But should it be accepted as a translation? I don't think so.

3 years ago

scilling

The EID offers sábhálaim for “rescue” as well as tarrthaím. The FGB offers “rescue” for sábháil as well as “save”.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182

Then I should report to Duo, that I couldn't rescue the women :D

3 years ago

scilling

By all means do, so that you’ll rescue us from this predicament. ;*)

3 years ago

SaraidCara

Will Pól ever stop??

2 years ago

stina458417

Why do the women always need rescuing???

1 year ago

rosibhz

Can someone explain mná and bean, please.?

3 years ago

RommelRive2

Bean is woman, mná is women

3 years ago

rosibhz

Thank you!!!

3 years ago

JeffFoster14

Does this also mean "save" as in "put aside for later" or "money in the bank"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Sábhálfaidh mé m'airgead agus cuirfidh mé cuid de sa bhanc
"I will save my money and I will put part of it in the bank"

For "keep for later", you probably shouldn't use sábháil, though no doubt that meaning has crept in from usage in English.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I bet Pol sneaked into the lifeboat in "drag"

2 years ago

Jesse283301

I'm like Superman, I know where I'm needed.

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.