"Nittonhundratalet"

Translation:The twentieth century

December 19, 2014

20 Comments


JimNolt

The literal translation here is "the nineteen hundreds," right? The nineteen hundreds is, of course, the twentieth century. Earlier in this course we learned the word "århundrade" for century. Do the Swedes ever use "det tjugonde århundradet"? (In English we often express it both ways... as the 1900s and the twentieth century.)

March 21, 2015

Arnauti

Very rarely (nowadays, it was used more in the past). We may use it for instance if we need to speak about the first century.

March 22, 2015

JimNolt

Tack så mycket.

March 22, 2015

AdriaGarri

Can the first century also be "etthundratalet"?

March 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Etthundratalet = years 100 through 199.

June 10, 2016

p3732

Nah, that would refer to the second century.

June 10, 2016

Schudith

Okay, I would love to have some context here.. From another sentence I learned that -tals has the same function as the "-s" in "hundreds/thousands". So what does "tal" mean? I thought it meant "number"? So why does Swedish use the possessive -s to turn it into something that means "many ...", instead of just using plural? Or isn't this possessive?

And, more importantly: What does "nittonhundratalet" exactly mean? Is it like "the 1900-numbered (ones)"? But it is singular because of -et, isn't it? I'm confused :D

Sorry for this looong comment :D

September 17, 2015

ion1122

In your question you wrote '-tals' with an 's'. But that is not in the original Swedish here, which is just '-tal'. Does that help clarify the matter? You say you saw some other example that uses '-tals', but what was it exactly?

July 31, 2016

ion1122

The Swedish 'tal' is cognate to German 'zahl' or English 'tally' and is one of several words (along with nummer, antal, etc.) that might be translated into English as 'number'. According to 'Swedish, A Comprehensive Grammar' by Holmes & Hinchliffe, '-tal' has several uses, such as:

  1. the suffix -tal added to a cardinal number equals approximation or order of magnitude; for example, 'ett femtiotal träd' = 'around 50 trees'.

  2. -tals can also be used to indicate an indefinite rather than an exact number: 'tusentals personer' = 'thousands of people'.

  3. -talet is used to indicate decade or century: 'han dog på femtio talet'= 'he died in the fifties'; '2000-talet' = 'tjugohundratalet' = the 21st century

So, to answer your most recent question, think of 'tusen' as an exact number but of 'tustental' as a category or approximation.

And to answer your original question, think of 'nittonhundratalet' as 'the 1900 year category' or maybe 'the number space 1900 to 1999'.

July 31, 2016

NatalieBoa3

So this now helps me to think of the suffix as denoting a range of numbers rather than one specific number.

May 12, 2019

ion1122

You probably saw a sentence like 'Det kostar tusentals kronor'. It is true that that can be translated as 'It costs thousands of kronor'. However, the -s there on -tals is not really a plural -s. (The indefinite plural of 'tal' is 'tal'!) Rather, the -s there is a genitive -s (like the English 's): literally, 'It costs thousand's kronor.' I think of it as meaning something like 'The number of kronor is in the category of a thousand'. (If I am mistaken about this, I hope someone will correct me!)

July 31, 2016

Schudith

So the -s is indeed possessive/genitive, as I assumed in my first comment.

But what is the function of -tal? Why not say Det kostar tusens kronor? What's the difference between tusen and tusental?

July 31, 2016

BenPaxton1

I think (and I'm sure a native will quickly correct me if I'm wrong):

Det kostar tusens kronor = it costs a thousand kronor (exactly 1000; the price is 1000kr) Det kostar tusentals kronor = it costs thousands of kronor (the price might be 1000kr, it might be 8000kr, etc)

January 23, 2018

Schudith

I think the sentence I mentioned contained tusentals or something like that. That's why in my comment I claimed -tals to mean many (as in many thousands instead of one thousand). So my confusion was due to -tals meaning more than one in one case, and -tal meaning... yeah, what indeed? in the case of nittonhundratal(et)?

I hope my question/confusion is clearer now. Though by now, I have kind of incorporated these uses of tal into my sense of the Swedish language. So it's okay if nobody can explain this to me. :)

July 31, 2016

CrazyChao

Wouldn't this be the nineteenth century? Nitton is nineteen, not twenty. Is this a mistake?

Edit: Saw on another sentence that this is right, and just rather means the nineteen-hundreds. What would one call the first century in Swedish, then?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

You’d probably switch to the ”English” system and say ”första århundradet” (first century). Saying 000-talet in speech doesn’t really work.

December 19, 2014

CraigRennie

Is there any way this could accept 1900s? The other questions regarding Nittonhundratalet accept it (they even suggest it)

May 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, "The 1900s" is already accepted, but you need to include the definite as well.

May 1, 2017

Fahdmansour1

So tjugohundratals mean the 21st century ?

February 3, 2016

desifromitaly

I guess the 21st century is tjugohundratalet in Swedish. Nominative indefinite form: tjugohundratal; nominative definite form: tjugohundratalet; genitive indefinite form: tjugohundratals; genitive definite form: tjugohundratalets.

March 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.