1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It was a spiritual experienc…

"It was a spiritual experience."

Translation:Det var en andlig upplevelse.

December 19, 2014

6 Comments


Kokirin

It should accept spirituell too. Both sprituell and andlig means spiritual.


molani

True. it should be accepted


Azouras

This is a common misconception. Spirituell means witty, not spiritual. Swedes have started to get too good at English as of late.

https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=spirituell&pz=1


bodinc

Andlig = spiritual Spirituell - Witty?

It's actually an anglicism, but not incorrect.


TheCriticSA

I was thinking the same as Kokirin wrote.


akejohnsson

Det var en andlig upplevelse. This was my response, and it seems to be the exact correct response. Not sure why it was stated to be incorrect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.