"Drengen og manden spiser svinekødet."

Translation:The boy and the man eat the pork.

3 years ago

5 Comments


abanabas

Does it sound to anyone else like she's saying "mandene" here? Sometimes the choppy audio makes it difficult to make out the postfixes.

3 years ago

kernkin

Yes, I also think "manden" sounds like "maendene" here. Probably a bug in the TTS.

3 years ago

vale.hadarag

yes

3 years ago

Liz596987

Could someone explain the phonetic differences between svinekød and svinekødet? I always seem to mix them up... I thought the sentence was "the boy and the man are eating pork".

10 months ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although usually the "-et" suffix is generally pronounced with a soft D sound instead of a t sound, an exception is when it is after a soft D so what would be "køðeð" is actually pronounced "køðet" (where "ð" is a soft D sound). Ts are often pronounced more like hard Ds in the middle or at the end of words.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.