Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The books are quite bad."

Translation:Los libros son muy malos.

5 years ago

19 Comments


PaulineAnn

"Bastante" would be a better word.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Bastante as an adjective or adverb I thought was quantitative . Have you got a reference to use in this context?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

“Los libros son bastante malos.” My Spanish friend told me this is correct, and it is a more polite way to say the books are quite bad. (Perhaps if discussing them with the publisher or author!) Hope this helps.

4 years ago

PCinCalifornia

Might this be translated as, "The books are rather bad"?

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/notmente.htm It is shown on this page, but I am speaking to a Spanish friend tonight and I will ask.

4 years ago

krashman

Why not "Los libros son totalmente malos"?

5 years ago

TPMateusz

Doesn't "muy" mean - much, a lot, many?

Why is it an answer for "quite"

5 years ago

kernfel

I agree, both "muy" and "completamente" are accepted answers but fall squarely outside the literal interpretation of "quite". I really don't expect to be doing pragmatic translation in this context...!

5 years ago

LordGrowl

When I say "quite bad", I mean something distinctly better than "very bad", and worse than "okay-ish". "Muy" is definitely not the word I have in mind when I see "quite".

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here are some examples I found that show quite translated in various forms

be quite above estar bastante sobre

be quite correct ser muy acertado

be quite like parecerse mucho a

be quite normal ser de lo más normal

be quite outspoken no tener pelos en la lengua

be quite possible estar dentro de lo posible

be quite right tener toda la razón

be quite spectacular ser algo digno de ver

do not quite like no terminar de gustar

4 years ago

rspreng

muy means 'very' and mucho means 'a lot'

5 years ago

Conisbrough

this site does not translate muy as "quite",yet it marked my answer as wrong when I wrote "tan" for quite.whether tan was right or wrong,this site wants to make up it's mind about the correct translation in this instance.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I suspect it's more a matter of increasing the database with more options then is presently in the system.

4 years ago

sbeck
sbeck

Couldn't this be translated as "Los libros son bien malos"?

4 years ago

PCinCalifornia

"Estar" and "ser" still confuse me. Since "bad" is a matter of opinion, not the essence of the books and "ser", as I understand it, is used for a permanent or essential characteristic of the subject, what is the reason that the correct verb "ser"?

4 years ago

SavinaDelvina

I believe "ser" is used rather than "estar" because the books didn't suddenly turn bad, they just are, whether it's opinion or not. (if that makes sense)

4 years ago

1Oma

who has ever heard of bastante? where has it EVER been introduced in duo lingo?????

4 years ago

folioverso

At "adverbs" lesson.

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

I'm quite (as in 'very') upset by this - surely 'quite' is not the same as 'very'?

4 years ago