1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem ska undervisa i tyska?"

"Vem ska undervisa i tyska?"

Translation:Who will teach German?

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


Adelhaidar

i don't understand why is the preposition "i" used in this sentence, if it means "Who will teach German?". How can i say "Who will teach in German?". I mean what preposition should i use in the second question instead of "i" ?


Lundgren8

You use ”i” with the verb ”undervisa”, that’s all. If she would teach in German, it would be ”på tyska”.


Kreilyn

So, Lära sig is the same, right?


rwhodges

Well, there is lära dig (teach you) but notice that there's an object there (dig), in contrast to the sentence above, which does not say who is being taught and is just talking about teaching in general. I think the non-reflexive lära ut is roughly synonymous with undervisa, but I'm not sure if there is any subtle difference in meaning between them.


Lundgren8

No, jag lär mig tyska (I learn/teach myself German).


JeanLibera1

Would you also use "undervisa I" for other subjects. For example, "who will teach math?" Or "who will teach history?"


devalanteriel

Yes, I can't think of a subject to which it doesn't apply.


AndreasWil20

Varför används inte skall längre i svenska spåket? Det skall vara fel?


Zmrzlina

"Skall" is largely archaic, and thus rarely used. You might see it in government orders or so.


JohnJacob1

Why not "Who will teach in German"?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above discussion.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started