"His children do not drink coffee."

Translation:Hans barn dricker inte kaffe.

December 19, 2014

16 Comments


onlycookie

Is there any way to distinguish in this sentence whether the person has one child or two(more)? I cannot see one (hans can be for sing and pl. dricker does not conjugate) , but that naturally does not mean it's not there *hehe Sorry for the question, but I'm seriously interested.

February 22, 2016

devalanteriel

No, it's impossible to tell without context.

May 27, 2019

Sahnekirsche

Why do you say 'Hans barn' and not 'Sitt barn/ Sina barn'?

September 19, 2015

AnUnicorn

You only use sitt/sina when your trying to clarify that the possessive refers back to the subject. Because the possessive is in the subject itself, there's no need for a clarifying sina/sitt and you just use the normal pronoun.

September 20, 2015

Silpheed

So I notice in English we say "His children do not drink coffee." Where in Swedish do you use "do/gör?" So far I have only seen "His children drink not coffee." Is it obsolete?

December 29, 2014

AnUnicorn

All the Teutonic languages I've dabbled with lack the auxiliary 'do' that seems to be everywhere in English. "Ich trinke Kaffee nicht/Ik drink niet koffie/Jag dricker inte kaffe." Is German/Dutch/Swedish respectively, and they all sound like 'I drink not coffee/I drink coffee not.' They also don't seem to distinguish between present progressive and simple present tenses (e.g., "he is drinking" vs "he drinks").

So just imagine you're talking like a stereotypical Viking in a cheesy movie. "I drink not coffee; I drink BEER!"

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, English is actually that odd cousin of the Germanic family... :p

January 30, 2015

JonathanMa872661

That's what makes Swedish a language, rather than a code of English.

March 11, 2015

JDLENL

In Swedish, the gör is implied. I've only seen gör used for the word Do directly. I.e. Jag gör det inte. "I do not do that."

January 12, 2015

Youssef612646

What is the difference between ej and inte?

March 5, 2019

devalanteriel

They're synonymous, but ej is formal. You may encounter it in text and where brevity is important, such as on road signs.

May 27, 2019

Silhou

If someone said this sentence to me elsewhere, how would I know "hans barn" means "his children" and not "his child"?

April 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Contextually, or you could ask for clarification. It's ambiguous.

May 27, 2019

a_username3

Does inte basically mean -n't

May 26, 2019

devalanteriel

It means "not", so yeah - "-n't" is a contraction of that.

May 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.