1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns flera stora hamnar…

"Det finns flera stora hamnar i regionen."

Translation:There are several big ports in the region.

December 19, 2014

9 Comments


cuylerotsuka

Could someone explain why you wouldn't use många here? Wouldn't flera hamnar be translated as more harbors/ports? Tusen tack, allihopa.


Lundgren8

”Flera” can either mean ”more” or ”several, a number of, many” so it could also be ”more habours” as you said, which is also an accepted translation. ”Många” would also work.


Vicki_33

It didn't accept 'many' for me. Is that it being weird, or some grammatical thing I've missed?


devalanteriel

Lundgren's answer is two years old, so it's probably older than the decision to stick to several = flera, many = många. Most of the time, they're not synonymous in neither Swedish nor English, so it makes the course more consistent. :)


Tilmann789697

Why not "a couple of"?


mshort1803

How do you know when you use i or på?


devalanteriel

Generally, i is "in" and is "on". There are lots of exceptions to that, though.


gizmo19900

I so wanted to put, 'There are several big ducks in the region' Stop tempting me Duolingo!


devalanteriel

Uhm... why would you do that?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.