"Det finns flera stora hamnar i regionen."

Translation:There are several big ports in the region.

December 19, 2014

7 Comments


cuylerotsuka

Could someone explain why you wouldn't use många here? Wouldn't flera hamnar be translated as more harbors/ports? Tusen tack, allihopa.

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

”Flera” can either mean ”more” or ”several, a number of, many” so it could also be ”more habours” as you said, which is also an accepted translation. ”Många” would also work.

December 19, 2014

Vicki_33

It didn't accept 'many' for me. Is that it being weird, or some grammatical thing I've missed?

January 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Lundgren's answer is two years old, so it's probably older than the decision to stick to several = flera, many = många. Most of the time, they're not synonymous in neither Swedish nor English, so it makes the course more consistent. :)

January 4, 2017

Tilmann789697

Why not "a couple of"?

October 9, 2018

mshort1803

How do you know when you use i or på?

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Generally, i is "in" and is "on". There are lots of exceptions to that, though.

October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.