"The man is drunk."

Translation:Mannen är full.

December 19, 2014

10 Comments


Matt_Sklez

According to wiktionary 'full' is used to indicate both full (capacity) and drunk. So 'full' is commonly used to describe someone as being both drunk and to indicate capacity. Is it normally interpreted contextually?

Example:

Min katt är full. - My cat is full. Min restaurant är full. - My restaurant is full. Han är full. - He is full/drunk ---- Here would be more obvious in context I assume?

Would the word 'druckit' be used when writing if context isn't given? Is 'druckit' commonly spoken?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

”Druckit” means ”have drunk”. I guess you could say ”han har druckit” to mean ”he is drunk of alcohol” as well, but ”full” is the normal adjective and I’ve never been in a situation where the two meanings have been confused since a person cannot really be full of something.

December 19, 2014

Matt_Sklez

Ahh I think I see the confusion now. A common English expression to indicate that you can't eat any more is to say 'I'm full'. As its more of a language specific slang expression it actually makes no sense in Swedish!

Tack!

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, ”full” in that sense in Swedish is ”mätt”.

December 19, 2014

araruney

In English you can be ˝full of shit˝ though :P

In my first language as well.To be fair that is a figure of speech,so you're not literally full of something.

November 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's usually quite obvious which of the meanings is the intended.

December 19, 2014

bedeschicamila

it's similar to say "he is loaded" in english.

July 30, 2015

NogoBogo

How would you say full as in "I'm full. I can't eat another bite"?

September 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mätt.

November 20, 2015

obitonye

Why not fulla if it's a definitivw form?

July 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.