1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man is drunk."

"The man is drunk."

Translation:Mannen är full.

December 19, 2014

9 Comments


MatthewSclauzero

According to wiktionary 'full' is used to indicate both full (capacity) and drunk. So 'full' is commonly used to describe someone as being both drunk and to indicate capacity. Is it normally interpreted contextually?

Example:

Min katt är full. - My cat is full. Min restaurant är full. - My restaurant is full. Han är full. - He is full/drunk ---- Here would be more obvious in context I assume?

Would the word 'druckit' be used when writing if context isn't given? Is 'druckit' commonly spoken?


Lundgren8

”Druckit” means ”have drunk”. I guess you could say ”han har druckit” to mean ”he is drunk of alcohol” as well, but ”full” is the normal adjective and I’ve never been in a situation where the two meanings have been confused since a person cannot really be full of something.


MatthewSclauzero

Ahh I think I see the confusion now. A common English expression to indicate that you can't eat any more is to say 'I'm full'. As its more of a language specific slang expression it actually makes no sense in Swedish!

Tack!


Lundgren8

Yes, ”full” in that sense in Swedish is ”mätt”.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's usually quite obvious which of the meanings is the intended.


obitonye

Why not fulla if it's a definitivw form?


bedeschicamila

it's similar to say "he is loaded" in english.


NogoBogo

How would you say full as in "I'm full. I can't eat another bite"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.