"The man is drunk."

Translation:Mannen är full.

December 19, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSclauzero

According to wiktionary 'full' is used to indicate both full (capacity) and drunk. So 'full' is commonly used to describe someone as being both drunk and to indicate capacity. Is it normally interpreted contextually?

Example:

Min katt är full. - My cat is full. Min restaurant är full. - My restaurant is full. Han är full. - He is full/drunk ---- Here would be more obvious in context I assume?

Would the word 'druckit' be used when writing if context isn't given? Is 'druckit' commonly spoken?


Lundgren8

”Druckit” means ”have drunk”. I guess you could say ”han har druckit” to mean ”he is drunk of alcohol” as well, but ”full” is the normal adjective and I’ve never been in a situation where the two meanings have been confused since a person cannot really be full of something.


MatthewSclauzero

Ahh I think I see the confusion now. A common English expression to indicate that you can't eat any more is to say 'I'm full'. As its more of a language specific slang expression it actually makes no sense in Swedish!

Tack!


Lundgren8

Yes, ”full” in that sense in Swedish is ”mätt”.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's usually quite obvious which of the meanings is the intended.


obitonye

Why not fulla if it's a definitivw form?


degrasseme

When you use an adjective "attributively", i.e. when the adjective is part of the noun phrase, then the adjective needs the -a for definitives and posessives, just as you say. "Hans stora hund". "Det fina bordet". "Johans röda bil."

When you use the adjective predicately, i.e. it's connected to the noun with a verb (in this case is/är), then the adjective only agrees with the noun for gender. "Hans hund är stor." "Bordet är fint". "Johans bil är röd."


bedeschicamila

it's similar to say "he is loaded" in english.


NogoBogo

How would you say full as in "I'm full. I can't eat another bite"?


pdjbLj3y

Why wouldn't it be "Mannen är fulla"? Does the "drunk" meaning of "full" not follow the full / fullt / fulla rules?


pdjbLj3y

Is it because the adjective does not come immediately before the subject?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.