1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She comes at any time."

"She comes at any time."

Translation:Hon kommer när som helst.

December 19, 2014

45 Comments


TheBigE1980

What is the literal translation of the phrase "när som helst?"


Zmrzlina

It means "whenever".

... som helst is an expression meaning any.... It can be used with question words to form vad som helst, hur som helst, vem som helst and the like. Comparable to adding -ever in English.


TheBigE1980

Thank you. I've been studying Swedish for almost two years and I had never heard that expression before. Much appreciated.


Berniebud

Huh, that's odd. I hear it all the time.


Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)


creativemetaphor

Would this be synonymous with the English phrase "She's coming at any moment"?


Hrafnunga

Yes, but you could also use vid varje tidpunkt, which translates roughly as "at each point in time" or vid tidpunkt som helst (not certain that the latter is grammatically correct, though).


MeteoLous

Can you also say "hon kommer vilken tid som helst"?


Arnauti

Yes, that is also a good sentence. If you want to, you can add a preposition and say Hon kommer vid vilken tid som helst, but the preposition is optional.


g.uh

Vilken means which, right ? So Whats is the literal translation for vilken tid som helst ? and vid vilken tid som helst ?


Arnauti

'any time' and 'at any time' – 'vilken som helst' means 'any'


g.uh

När som helst = at any time // any time ? Vilken som helst = at any time // any time ? Vid vilken tid som helst = at any time // any time ?

What about whichever then ?


AllexRosh

Hi Duo! Could you please recommend some English article where I could read about conjunctions usage? For example as far as I can see word "som" could have many meanings depending on words near and it not really clear at all. Thanks in advance


Nasser677522

I can't understand "när som helst" = "at any time"!!! Can anyone explain this?


devalanteriel

Zmrzlina already did, above.


RyanSuzuki007

Can someone explain the literal translation of this?


devalanteriel

Zmrzlina already did, above.


OppaiDaisuki69

Why "when who rather" at "när som helst"?


devalanteriel

som is a broad word, it means much more than "who". Here, it's more like "when-so-ever". Also please refer to Zmrzlina's comment above.


YvetteGabler

Why cant it be att sone helst?


devalanteriel

när som helst literally means "when-so-ever". If you replace när with att, it turns into "to-so-ever", and doesn't make a lot of sense.


Marloes80306

Jag förstar inte "när som helst"


devalanteriel

Please refer to Zmrzlina's comment and others above.


OwainLlyfr

Hmmmm.....

"At any time" feels a bit wider than the definition of "när som helst" that I'm used to in Swedish (which usually implies "very soon" or "now in a minute")


devalanteriel

We accept quite a few options here, but I honestly think the English and Swedish defaults correspond pretty well here, actually.


Norbert1990

What would be the literal translation of när som helst be?


devalanteriel

It doesn't really translate literally. The best direct translation is "when-so-ever". In isolation:

  • när means "when"
  • som means "which", "that", or "as"
  • helst means "most preferrably"

MihaiCondu2

What are som and helst doing after "när"?


OwainLlyfr

It's just an idiom. "At any time" would literary be "vid vilken som helst tid", which sounds weird and extremely awkward in Swedish. English "any" is usually "vad som helst" or "vilken som helst" or "vilket som helst" in Swedish, so that's the reason for "som helst" in this case.

To get rid of the awkwardness we've simply reduced "vid vilken tid" to "när", and thus you get "at any time" -> "vid vilken som helst tid" -> "vid vilken tid som helst" (just reordering the words, still exactly the same meaning) -> "när som helst" (exchanging "vid vilken tid" to "när").

I hope this makes some kind of sense, at least.


eddyfish

She comes at any time? Is this intended to mean something like "she'll be here any minute now"?


AlanMonteros

If helst means rather,is it correct to write "Jag helst dansa med dig" for example?


britt668621

Can someone translate när som helst into a literal English phrase so i can remember. Is it like " when she wants" or "When shes been a while" ??


Dan48732

I've heard some say that "När som helst" is similar to "Whenever" but others saying it's nearer to "Any time now". What's the common usage? Or perhaps either?


devalanteriel

Either, really. It depends a lot on the specific phrase.


CedSgm7N

Is it really a big difference to say 'nar som helst' vs 'var som helst.' I always get these two confused because I think if 'nar' as when .. so 'nar som helst' as whenever she wants


devalanteriel
  • när = when
  • var = where

Hence:

  • när som helst = whenever / at any time
  • var som helst = wherever / at any place

So the difference is pretty large. :)


CedSgm7N

Can 'var som helst' ever be interchangeable with 'nar som helst' ???


devalanteriel

Well, no - var means "where" and när means "when".


Naarjee

Previously it was pa som helst. What is the difference?


devalanteriel

I think you may be misremembering. Did you have a specific sentence in mind?


danielmonteiro16

What the hell does /när som helst/ mean (literally)?


creativemetaphor

If you mean what does each individual word in the phrase mean, you can over over and it will give you for that word and then also for the phrase as a whole.

If you mean what does it mean translated, that's answered above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.