"She comes at any time."

Translation:Hon kommer när som helst.

December 19, 2014

28 Comments


TheBigE1980

What is the literal translation of the phrase "när som helst?"

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

It means "whenever".

... som helst is an expression meaning any.... It can be used with question words to form vad som helst, hur som helst, vem som helst and the like. Comparable to adding -ever in English.

December 19, 2014

TheBigE1980

Thank you. I've been studying Swedish for almost two years and I had never heard that expression before. Much appreciated.

December 19, 2014

Berniebud

Huh, that's odd. I hear it all the time.

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)

December 19, 2014

MissZahrah

Would this be synonymous with the English phrase "She's coming at any moment"?

January 24, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Yes, but you could also use vid varje tidpunkt, which translates roughly as "at each point in time" or vid tidpunkt som helst (not certain that the latter is grammatically correct, though).

April 13, 2015

MeteoLous

Can you also say "hon kommer vilken tid som helst"?

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that is also a good sentence. If you want to, you can add a preposition and say Hon kommer vid vilken tid som helst, but the preposition is optional.

February 8, 2015

g.uh

Vilken means which, right ? So Whats is the literal translation for vilken tid som helst ? and vid vilken tid som helst ?

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

'any time' and 'at any time' – 'vilken som helst' means 'any'

July 4, 2015

g.uh

När som helst = at any time // any time ? Vilken som helst = at any time // any time ? Vid vilken tid som helst = at any time // any time ?

What about whichever then ?

July 4, 2015

AllexRosh

Hi Duo! Could you please recommend some English article where I could read about conjunctions usage? For example as far as I can see word "som" could have many meanings depending on words near and it not really clear at all. Thanks in advance

April 20, 2017

Nasser677522

I can't understand "när som helst" = "at any time"!!! Can anyone explain this?

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Zmrzlina already did, above.

June 2, 2017

RyanSuzuki007

Can someone explain the literal translation of this?

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Zmrzlina already did, above.

April 12, 2018

OppaiDaisuki69

Why "when who rather" at "när som helst"?

April 25, 2018

devalanteriel

som is a broad word, it means much more than "who". Here, it's more like "when-so-ever". Also please refer to Zmrzlina's comment above.

April 25, 2018

YvetteGabl

Why cant it be att sone helst?

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

när som helst literally means "when-so-ever". If you replace när with att, it turns into "to-so-ever", and doesn't make a lot of sense.

August 29, 2018

Marloes80306

Jag förstar inte "när som helst"

December 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to Zmrzlina's comment and others above.

December 12, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Hmmmm.....

"At any time" feels a bit wider than the definition of "när som helst" that I'm used to in Swedish (which usually implies "very soon" or "now in a minute")

May 19, 2019

devalanteriel

We accept quite a few options here, but I honestly think the English and Swedish defaults correspond pretty well here, actually.

May 19, 2019

Norbert1990

What would be the literal translation of när som helst be?

June 2, 2019

devalanteriel

It doesn't really translate literally. The best direct translation is "when-so-ever". In isolation:

  • när means "when"
  • som means "which", "that", or "as"
  • helst means "most preferrably"
June 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.