"Darf ich Sie nach Ihrem Namen fragen?"

Translation:May I ask you for your name?

July 17, 2013

41 Comments


legX

why "nach" ?

October 25, 2013

sakasiru

It's just the preposition used with fragen, just like "for" in English.

October 25, 2013

Agonisti

Is this the usual way to ask for a name in German? It just seems kind of awkward/clumsy (and the English translation not being very natural imho doesn't really help).

January 19, 2019

PaulMcCann6

It's the/a super-polite way to ask for someone's name, very much as the English translation is a polite means to attempt to ascertain someone's name.

April 29, 2019

CallMeAnja

Nach means after, so you're actually asking if you can ask after their name, which is perfectly acceptable even in english.

November 20, 2013

schultz4

Really? I haven't heard a native English speaker in the US use "May I ask after your name." That sounds unnatural and clunky to me, although I would be able to figure out what you're talking about with context.

Is that used more in England, UK, or other English-speaking regions of the world?

June 13, 2014

ClydeDisney

I have never heard anyone use it in english either, but I have read in in old books. I think it is archaic. It sound clunky in german too. lol

July 6, 2016

Badezimmer69

It's a rather formal way of speaking.

May 15, 2015

ClydeDisney

I think it is perhaps more archaic than formal.

July 6, 2016

JamesTopha1

Fancy restaurants normally ask for names so they can check for reservations, so that's probably the context/meaning of this.

May 6, 2019

PhilHolley

When you're looking to buy a specific item at the shop you might say, "I am after...".

Another scenario could be where you're trying to find a specific coworker at your work and ask another coworker of their whereabouts. You might say, "I am after...".

August 9, 2019

clopsy

Would "about" be acceptable too?

November 28, 2013

CallMeAnja

Not sure. I'm a bit fuzzy on that, but "May I ask about your name?" sounds like you want the origin of the name, not the name itself.

November 29, 2013

Fayever

it would be fine if you were asking someone else about this other person's name (as in you're clandestinely trying to get to know that person for some reason) but it's weird to ask after or about someone's name directly

November 28, 2017

colin130508

As an english speaker i can say that that is perfectly acceptable, (I have used it myself), however when I used it as my answer, I was marked wrong.

April 6, 2019

nil42

And here I was thinking that I had the dative case down. Could someone please explain to me why it's "Namen" instead of "Name" here?

July 17, 2013

sakasiru

It's the dative of name: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch/Name.html

The declension is called N-Deklination (for weak "schwache" Nomen) and only hits male nouns: http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=55

hope this helps!

July 17, 2013

nglwn6

Is "Ihrem" the genitive case?

February 7, 2014

mikejof

In this sense, ihrem is used as a dative possessive pronoun. The preposition 'nach' when used with 'fragen' must be used with the dative case.

February 19, 2014

Wout77

Okay, just checking if I understand it right: after 'fragen' the case is Akkusativ and after 'fragen...nach' it is Dativ?

April 9, 2014

mikejof

The person/thing being asked is in the Akkusativ case and the thing being asked for is in the Dativ case.

e.g.

I am asking him (akk.) for his name (dat.).

Ich frage ihn (akk.) nach seinem Namen (dat.).

Hope this helps!

April 11, 2014

nvadhani

Perfectly explained. Thank you!

May 11, 2014

Teresinha

Great! Thank you!

July 31, 2014

Jiggawhy

"May I ask what your name is?" seems like a phrase that would be more realistically used to express this, but was not accepted as a translation. Am I alone in thinking this?

July 30, 2014

HelcioTJ

I am sure that there are several ways to ask the same thing in German, as there are many ways to do so in English.

They may be sort of equivalent, but each of them may carry a bit of meaning that is particular to it.

"May I ask you for your name?" is certainly "equivalent" to "May I ask what your name is?".

However, how much should we appreciate the fact that they are not identical sentences? And how much this appreciation is a reflection of our command of the language?

August 6, 2014

Jiggawhy

Thanks for your insightful reply.

I guess you are talking about formal equivalence vs dynamic equivalence.

Given the complete lack of context in Duolingo exercises it is hard to determine which approach is more appropriate. For every day communication I would think dynamic equivalence would be more appropriate, i.e. choosing the most idiomatic expression in the target language, whereas formal equivalence would be more for academic, technical or nuanced situations.

Elsewhere, Duolingo seems to accept variant translations that stray significantly from the direct "literal" translation, when that is how you would typically say it in the target language, hence my comment.

August 8, 2014

HelcioTJ

This is indeed a very complex issue.

Even more so when we realize that a direct "literal" translation (or a version that aims at "formal equivalence") is sometimes clearly incorrect or weird sounding. (So, at least in these cases, dynamic equivalent versions, being the only options available, must be accepted.)

I believe Duolingo's interface is too simple to deal with this issue. (I'm not saying that as a "faultfinder", but as a fan and supporter. I "love" Duolingo.)

August 9, 2014

Teresinha

I'm really enjoying the Jaggawhy/HelcioTJ discussion, but, for me, with my poor English, is important to know the most used version. Besides the literal translation is easy to find, isn't it?

August 9, 2014

WilliamNicoll

Maybe it is my computer, but the sound is terrible

January 14, 2018

jaye16

I know "ask after" as in ask about someone. The Cambridge dictionary gives it as British. I know it from the US. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/ask-after-sb

July 27, 2014

Flannery65

I would say "May I ask you your name?" - no preposition at all. Duo does not accept. I have reported.

October 29, 2018

cserban08

"Could I ask for your name?" was marked wrong. Is it incorrect?

June 14, 2014

EHurtt

That would be können. Dürfen implies that permission is needed: it's always safest to use 'may' for dürfen

July 16, 2014

macmac_adln

Why "namen" not "name"?

June 18, 2016

MarkGrand

Why is it wrong to translate as, "May I ask you for her name?"

June 19, 2016

OldMate2

Due to the capital letters of Sie and Ihrem in the written exercise it must be the 'formal/polite' you. If it was 'ihrem', then your answer is correct.

July 3, 2019

GeoffDahl

"Could I" is more polite than "can I"

July 15, 2016

WilbertHar12

"May I ask what is your name" was rejected. I believe this is a superior translation to "May I ask what your name is".

October 13, 2017

Alipersian

why "sie" comes??

November 7, 2018

EllenMHerrmann

More confusion for me.....your name = dein Namen, her name = ihrem Namen ????

February 23, 2019

OldMate2

The question uses the preposition 'nach' which then requires the Dativ form of 'der Name'. It's important to note that the question has Ihrem with capital I, not ihrem.

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.