"Min farfar är min pappas pappa."

Translation:My grandfather is my dad's dad.

December 19, 2014

17 Comments


b.dub

So where does the adding of 'far' stop? Would paternal great grandfather be farfarfar?

March 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can theoretically take it as far as you could ever want, but after 4-5 generations it just gets bulky. Also, there will be a Little -s- between every pair of parents. If you have to count many generations back, it's generally easier to split up the word into pairs, e.g. "farmors farfars morfars mormor".

June 16, 2015

Tehed

>You can theoretically take it as far as you could ever want

I see what you did there... :D

June 16, 2015

Astronomy487

Let me try "farmors farfars morfars mormor". My dad's mom's dad's dad's mom's dad's mom's mom... I think I did it. This would be my great, great, great, great, great, great, grandma.

November 18, 2016

major_ocelot

farfarsfar, iirc.

June 16, 2015

prophetzarquon

Min farfar är min fars far... I love this language

October 17, 2016

Sledgehammur

Why does farfar not mean grandfather in this context?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

It always means paternal grandfather.

December 19, 2014

bsky782

my grandfather is my dad's FATHER why this doesn't work
duolingo says that it have to be dad not father !

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

"My grandfather is my dad's father" is accepted.

March 4, 2015

Hacu.

Also "My grandpa is my father's father." is accepted.

December 5, 2016

Ulvoja

Yes, for some reason it only accepts "dad's" and "dad" instead of "father's" and "father", respectively. It is simply a mistake, as both are supposed to be correct.

January 21, 2018

poppo17

Fascinating.perfect for me.i always had difficulties remembering the family tree...

August 3, 2016

SebaTinonis

farfar or morfar????????????

September 5, 2018

ApoloNIB

When I saw farfar i don't know why I though jarjar jaja

May 7, 2016

FLASH-

far far par par parparfarparfparpdfepafor... fa?

April 24, 2017

Melody178790

The app keeps telling me I have a typo in my answer but giving me the exact same translation

April 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.