"Min farfar är min pappas pappa."

Translation:My grandfather is my dad's dad.

December 19, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


b.dub

So where does the adding of 'far' stop? Would paternal great grandfather be farfarfar?


Zmrzlina

You can theoretically take it as far as you could ever want, but after 4-5 generations it just gets bulky. Also, there will be a Little -s- between every pair of parents. If you have to count many generations back, it's generally easier to split up the word into pairs, e.g. "farmors farfars morfars mormor".


Tehed

>You can theoretically take it as far as you could ever want

I see what you did there... :D


Astronomy487

Let me try "farmors farfars morfars mormor". My dad's mom's dad's dad's mom's dad's mom's mom... I think I did it. This would be my great, great, great, great, great, great, grandma.


major0celot

farfarsfar, iirc.


prophetzarquon

Min farfar är min fars far... I love this language


Ollyfer

They simply do not take themselves too serious. :D


bsky782

my grandfather is my dad's FATHER why this doesn't work
duolingo says that it have to be dad not father !


Zmrzlina

"My grandfather is my dad's father" is accepted.


Ulvoja

Yes, for some reason it only accepts "dad's" and "dad" instead of "father's" and "father", respectively. It is simply a mistake, as both are supposed to be correct.


Hacu.

Also "My grandpa is my father's father." is accepted.


Sledgehammur

Why does farfar not mean grandfather in this context?


Zmrzlina

It always means paternal grandfather.


red468166

isn't this phrase kinda redundant in swedish? farfar can only be one particular grandparent ;)


poppo17

Fascinating.perfect for me.i always had difficulties remembering the family tree...


LisaLundgren10

Father's father was not accepted. Lost a heart.


AboodEleyan

Min farfar är min pappas pappa.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.