"Os chapéus dos meninos são grandes."

Translation:The boys' hats are big.

July 17, 2013

11 Comments


hakimsquirrel

I write "The boys' hats are big"

Duo marks this as correct but displays the warning:

"You have a typo. The boys hats are big."

e.g. it seems to think that there should be no possessive apostrophe? What's going on here? (Also, because it's marked correct, there is no Report "My answer was correct" option, so I don't know how to feed this back to Duo except here).

February 25, 2018

brandonzylstra

The apostrophe after "boys" is appearing on this page, but it is missing in the app (at least from the web-based version of the app).

October 18, 2018

annekarakash

"The children's hats are big" was marked as spelled incorrectly (in my native English) but I'm 99% certain it's right. Any thoughts? <3

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

I see no mistakes.

March 21, 2014

Angemail

Hi there! You are absolutly right, that's what I lern. We know that we know and that's what counts. Thank you for your posting.

October 24, 2016

ricstephenson

is meninos generic for children?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

It depends on the context, but normally it is related to boys, only. For meaning children we say "crianças"

July 17, 2013

sambadojazz

What about boys and girls? Would the sentence still use "dos meninos" or would you say "dos meninos e das meninas"?

December 1, 2013

Paulenrique

that's it!

December 1, 2013

DarianReze

In that case you would use crianças

February 6, 2018

GrannySlasher

"The boys' hats are big".

That's the way you write this one in English. I'm not up on my Portuguese grammar rules, so I don't know how to write "The boys' hats are big" using Portuguese.

June 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.