"En svensk tiger."

Translation:A Swedish tiger.

December 19, 2014

14 Comments


landsend

En svensk tiger

September 21, 2015

StevenV13

Har du en god avokat ? :-)

Wikipedia says "After eleven years of legal battle, the Swedish Armed Forces, who had been using the image without permission, paid SEK 700 000 in damages to the copyright owners in 2008"

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Luckily, fair use applies. :)

August 23, 2017

Nerdator

Neat, too bad the 'alternative' meaning isn't shown as another answer, and there are no hints to this in the dictionary.

(Although the phrase has been weird enough for me to look in the comments, so maybe no additional hints are needed.)

January 31, 2015

Aprilhaexan

att tiga = to remain silenct

March 6, 2015

JelkeMolle

A Swedish tiger or A Swede keeps silent... That is the question. Well done Duolingo.

August 8, 2015

israellai

I was thinking if it's a trick question

October 13, 2015

DelbertSwa

Language and history lesson. Well done indeed duolingo :-)

September 28, 2015

FelipeNandes

Love things like this, wish there were more of them

December 26, 2015

jstoeltzing

Also there is a cloathing brand here called Tiger of Sweden that makes awsome suits!

May 26, 2015

owngrfld

I'm so glad I was curious enough to look at the discussion for this answer. I'd have missed this fascinating piece of information.

January 23, 2016

sevin7

As a former exchange student to Sweden, I'm SO glad to see the alternate meaning explained here. I wish there was a little prompting in the "translation" to bring students here!

March 12, 2016

Niels261772

This is also a really cool Punk Rock band

July 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.