"En svensk tiger."

Translation:A Swedish tiger.

December 19, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevenV13

Har du en god avokat ? :-)

Wikipedia says "After eleven years of legal battle, the Swedish Armed Forces, who had been using the image without permission, paid SEK 700 000 in damages to the copyright owners in 2008"


devalanteriel

Luckily, fair use applies. :)


Nerdator

Neat, too bad the 'alternative' meaning isn't shown as another answer, and there are no hints to this in the dictionary.

(Although the phrase has been weird enough for me to look in the comments, so maybe no additional hints are needed.)


JelkeMolle

A Swedish tiger or A Swede keeps silent... That is the question. Well done Duolingo.


israellai

I was thinking if it's a trick question


streek405

Living in Sweden for 4+ years, Swedes keep silent, and that is not a good thing...


Aprilhaexan

att tiga = to remain silenct


DelbertSwa

Language and history lesson. Well done indeed duolingo :-)


FelipeNandes

Love things like this, wish there were more of them


iamOwenG

I'm so glad I was curious enough to look at the discussion for this answer. I'd have missed this fascinating piece of information.


jstoeltzing

Also there is a cloathing brand here called Tiger of Sweden that makes awsome suits!


LarsXensen

It could be related to above. The company was founded in 1903 but known as Schwartzman & Nordström until 1974.


sevin7

As a former exchange student to Sweden, I'm SO glad to see the alternate meaning explained here. I wish there was a little prompting in the "translation" to bring students here!


Niels261772

This is also a really cool Punk Rock band


streek405

There is a book called "this is a swedish tiger" that everyone should read to become educated about sweden


Smith276975

I also wonder why svensk tiger is different from a tiger in my country and it end up I found an answer in the wikipedia.


Sigitasumsk

En svensk tiger? Really?


Franz533507

Det finns tigrar i Sverige i Orsa rovdjurparken.


devalanteriel

Orsa rovdjurspark*

And also at Nordens ark, Borås djurpark, Junsele djurpark, Parken zoo, Ölands djurpark... My four-year-old is obsessed with animals. I know most of all Swedish zoos' animals by heart. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.