1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En svensk tiger."

"En svensk tiger."

Translation:A Swedish tiger.

December 19, 2014

14 Comments


StevenV13

Har du en god avokat ? :-)

Wikipedia says "After eleven years of legal battle, the Swedish Armed Forces, who had been using the image without permission, paid SEK 700 000 in damages to the copyright owners in 2008"


devalanteriel

Luckily, fair use applies. :)


Nerdator

Neat, too bad the 'alternative' meaning isn't shown as another answer, and there are no hints to this in the dictionary.

(Although the phrase has been weird enough for me to look in the comments, so maybe no additional hints are needed.)


Aprilhaexan

att tiga = to remain silenct


JelkeMolle

A Swedish tiger or A Swede keeps silent... That is the question. Well done Duolingo.


israellai

I was thinking if it's a trick question


DelbertSwa

Language and history lesson. Well done indeed duolingo :-)


FelipeNandes

Love things like this, wish there were more of them


jstoeltzing

Also there is a cloathing brand here called Tiger of Sweden that makes awsome suits!


iamOwenG

I'm so glad I was curious enough to look at the discussion for this answer. I'd have missed this fascinating piece of information.


sevin7

As a former exchange student to Sweden, I'm SO glad to see the alternate meaning explained here. I wish there was a little prompting in the "translation" to bring students here!


Niels261772

This is also a really cool Punk Rock band

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.