1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ma mère."

"C'est ma mère."

Translation:She is my mother.

December 19, 2014

31 Comments


someoneprateek

Elle est ma mère. Correct french. Yes or no?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is because you should normally have only one mother.

she is a mother = c'est une mère

she is my mother = c'est ma mère OR elle est ma mère.


SophiePail

I have to say french people would never say "Elle est ma mère", the grammar is correct but you can never sound native if you say it this way. She is my mother = c'est ma mère ONLY.

She is a mother = Elle est mère, that works in this case tho


chow90

Can you tell me what is the real term when should we use c'est


Sitesurf

"Il est" and "elle est" change to "c'est" when they are followed by a modified noun, which is a noun preceded by a determiner.

  • she is my mother = c'est ma mère (not "elle est ma mère")

kirill770026

so, the 'ma' is a determiner here? the trouble is DL dont have any notices about such things. thanks to you, who could tell more in comments. well, considering this - dl works, but its not good rule, its more likely soso one. and un/une is an article


Sitesurf

The whole family of determiners includes: articles (definite, indefinite, partitive), possessive adjectives, demonstrative adjectives, indefinite adjectives, numerals.

"Ma" is a possessive adjective.


someoneprateek

Also I dont know abt usage of c'est with numbers being compulsary? Tell me abt that in detail.


Elle909134

What about "it's my mother" as a translation, but it said this is not a correct answer ... ie who is at the door? C'est ma mère


Bravemane

"It" is used for things or animals not for human


lillie529091

Agreed that the english contraction should be accepted.

Who is on the phone? It's my mother.


Karlitox2013

Can i translate? C'est ma mère, as: This is my mom.


mach2.08

I think it's right.


lillie529091

I believe "cette" is used for "this"


Joe196267

"It's my mother" should have been accepted


UglySheet

I'm having troubles with accents, is there a difference in pronunciation between "è" and "é"?


Sitesurf

with "é", you just smile

with "è" your mouth is more open


UglySheet

Thank you, I'll meditate on that.


mach2.08

It sounds like the speaker has a slight speech impediment, just when she says "c'est".


ShaeSambas

The parsing of these language bits comes together oddly for the female voice, at times. I understood the slowed version fine "c'est - ma - mère", but the normal speed version sounded slurred, almost with an 'm' sound in it. "C'est lemmère". I don't seem to have any of this problem with the male voice. :\


Zahra534559

What is deference between ce and cette?


Sitesurf

"Ce" and "cette" are 2 of the 4 demonstrative adjectives modifying nouns:

Ce chien (masculine singular, before a consonant sound)
Cet homme / cet enfant (masculine singular, before a vowel sound)
Cette femme (feminine singular)
Ces enfants (plural)

"Ce" is also a pronoun you can use in "c'est" or "ce sont".


Zahra534559

So if cette is faminine, why here is said (c'est ma mère.) ?


Sitesurf

Read again what I said earlier: "cette" is a determiner (a demonstrative adjective) which must be immediately followed by a noun.

"Ma" is also a determiner (a possessive adjective) and you cannot use 2 determiners one after another. You would not say "this my mother" without a verb in English, so you cannot have "cette ma mère" in French either.

"She is my mother" is "c'est ma mère", where "c'" (a pronoun) replaces "elle".

This is how you can use "cette": "Cette femme est ma mère" = This woman is my mother.


Zahra534559

Thank you so much mate.


Peter474900

Thankyou Sitesurf for your extremely helpful explanations. Merci beaucoup!


Avengers4Ever

For foreigners learning French, we would literally translate "C'est ma mère" as "It is my mother". If the answer is meant to be "She is my mother", then it should be "Elle ma mère".

"C'est ma mère/She is my mother" might (or not) be acceptable by native French speakers. But for us foreigners, we need to learn it the precise and grammatically correct way to AVOID any confusion and inconvenience.

So, in this case, it either needs to be "C'est ma mère/It is my mother" or "Elle ma mère/She is my mother".

C'est ma mère = She is my mother (WRONG) C'est ma mère = It is my mother (CORRECT) Elle ma mère = She is my mother (CORRECT)


Sitesurf

"Elle est ma mère" is not what French people use, unless they want to produce a stylistic, emphatic effect.

The general rule is that when "elle est" is followed by a modified noun (a noun preceded by a determiner), you change it to "c'est". The same applies to "il est" and in the plural, "ils/elles sont" + modified noun has to change to "ce sont".

"C'est ma mère" is the translation for "It/This/That/She is my mother".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.