Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a source of money."

Translation:Es una fuente de dinero.

5 years ago

31 Comments


tjunger

I remember hearing that "fuente" was one of a few words whose gender was uncertain. Is that no longer the case? Has it been accepted as feminine?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is feminine in my dictionary

5 years ago

aggiegalsca

According to the Real Academia dictionary, it is feminine. Words ending in -e vary in gender. You just have to learn them as you go.

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Doesn't "fuente" mean "fountain?"

4 years ago

aggiegalsca

Fuente is used for both fountain and source.

3 years ago

pneuros

so basically, it means fount: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fount

2 years ago

gjonmayerh

Ok

3 months ago

crowflys

The English word, "fountain" or "fount" are often used as a metaphor for a source of something; e.g.: "Fount of every blessing" "Fountain of Youth" "Fountain of Knowledge." So, yes, the literal translation is "fountain", but in both languages, it can be used to describe the source of something.

2 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

No, fuente, ingreso are sinĂ³nimos=

Fuente = where the money comes.

Fountain of water = fuente de agua..

4 years ago

startouf

fuente .. I would say : Es un ingreso de dinero... deberia de estar corecto..

4 years ago

LRAOKARETI0

Is using recurso wrong for source

3 years ago

jeff_forssell

I used "del dinero" knowing that Spanish often uses definite form in places where we wouldn't in English . it was not accepted should it have been ?

3 years ago

Jo.Pickering
Jo.Pickering

I did the same and it sounds right to me. I have great difficulty knowing when to put in the definite article. Is there any general rule about this.

3 years ago

eric.boyang.an

Echoing these questions as well!

4 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Picky. "es un fuente de dinero"...close enough for me.

7 months ago

Manisha_D

Why not fuente de dolares

6 months ago

katehh08

Why 'de' and not 'por'?

4 years ago

aggiegalsca

Because your source produces the money... Por would bring a different connotation: by, through, on behalf of money (and several other possibilities).

3 years ago

JamesRodri20

why not 'un fuente'?

3 years ago

mitaine56

james- because it's feminine

2 years ago

lyz_11
lyz_11

Could someone explain to me why I got "Es una fuente de plata"? Doesn't "plata" mean "silver" not "money" ?

3 years ago

crowflys

Can this be translated into English as, "It is a monetary source."

2 years ago

AbstractSquirrel

I thought i had estar / ser nearly figured but this is another one that throws me. Is estar not used when describing a temporary characteristic, and if so, is being a source of money not temporary?

9 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

Yes, in a general sense, ester is used with temporary characteristics. But that's only an approximation. Rules often are only approximations, and certainly in the case of ser/ester (and doubly so when the rule is as simple as estar=temporary).

For ser/estar, I personally like the abberiavtions eDoctor and Place. Ser tends to be used with eDoctor: Event, Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship. Estar tends to be used with Place: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion.

But even with those more extensive rules, every now and then you'll be wrong. In this case though, I'd group it as a Characteristic, making it Ser.

8 months ago

Kaylee908

It's also a fountain of money

8 months ago

Fonspanyol

Why is it "una" if dinero is masculine?

7 months ago

Atilla567748
Atilla567748

So when do we use "eso" as "it"

7 months ago

FrankFox0

It is a fountain of money!

4 months ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

"It is a source against money"

Is Duolingo secretly trying to make us Marxists? lol

3 years ago

hughwalsh

is plata not money??

1 year ago

TylerKing3678

Why cant i say el for it

1 year ago