1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need to buy anything?"

"Do you need to buy anything?"

Translation:Behöver du köpa något?

December 19, 2014

10 Comments


SinaJamshi1

It is right if we use någon instead of något?


Arnauti

No, någon can mean 'some'/'any' together with a word: Har du någon mat? 'Do you have any food?', but on its own means 'someone'.


Vithralas

This explains everything, thank you so much :D


DonnaSchob

why is "behöver du att köpa någonting" wrong?


devalanteriel

behöva is a modal verb and doesn't take the att.


Jormungand10

Why is using ingenting wrong here please?


Mintyutoda

Ingenting means nothing! Asking "do you need to buy nothing" doesnt make sense (:


Adam386517

Can I say "någonting"?


Heidy712

Yes, I need to buy a plane ticket to Sweden. Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.