1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need to buy anything?"

"Do you need to buy anything?"

Translation:Behöver du köpa något?

December 19, 2014

9 Comments


Jormungand10

Why is using ingenting wrong here please?


Mintyutoda

Ingenting means nothing! Asking "do you need to buy nothing" doesnt make sense (:


SinaJamshi1

It is right if we use någon instead of något?


Arnauti

No, någon can mean 'some'/'any' together with a word: Har du någon mat? 'Do you have any food?', but on its own means 'someone'.


Vithralas

This explains everything, thank you so much :D


DonnaSchob

why is "behöver du att köpa någonting" wrong?


devalanteriel

behöva is a modal verb and doesn't take the att.


devalanteriel

English uses "you" for both, but dig is to du as "me" is to "I".

So if this was in the first person singular, using dig would be like saying "Do me need to buy anything?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.