1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Codlaíonn sé."

"Codlaíonn sé."

Translation:He sleeps.

December 19, 2014

22 Comments


cdub4language

Anyone else thought this sounded like "cuddle?" It'll certainly help me remember!


hpfan5

now how does one say cuddle?? :)


Ceern

Interesting. Sometimes you'll see the word gráín defined as a cuddle and sometimes meaning "hatred". This is way above my level, so I can't really explain that. However, I know "barróg" is hug.


Judah791387

Balrog's Barrogs... :P


KubeJay

I thought the exact same thing right off the bat!


JasonMakep

Codlaionn an leon anocht?


N.Hilary

JasonMakeup - Here's a lingot to you!!


Mirokha

What's wrong with "It sleeps"? 'Sé' can be either 'he' or 'it', can't it?


Hasashi

Do Irish use this verb-only form? (the conjugated form of 'codail') I only ever saw/heard 'Tá sé ina chodlath'


galaxyrocker

It's the difference between 'he sleeps' and 'he is sleeping'


hpfan5

what situations would you use the irish - he sleeps -compared to -he is sleeping- ?


galaxyrocker

The version given here is more of a habitual action. - He sleeps 8 hours every day


Ceern

Yeah, or "he sleeps in the nude" or "he sleeps in a bed shaped like a racing car"


BohanThomas

Yes, I thought we were told earlier that the verb-only implied the person was actively trying to sleep, in contrast to the sentence you cite.


Pallethands

... le na héisc?


N.Hilary

what is the infinitive form of this verb - 'to sleep'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Teachnially, Irish doesn't have "infinitives". The root form of the verb that you will find in the dictionary is codail.


N.Hilary

Go raibh maith agat!! That is helpful since Duo's tips distinguishes between conjugations of one syllable and more than one syllable verbs. So I guess what we need to know is the root of each verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.