"Codlaíonnsé."

Translation:He sleeps.

3 years ago

15 Comments


cdub4language
cdub4language

Anyone else thought this sounded like "cuddle?" It'll certainly help me remember!

3 years ago

Ceern

Aww :)

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

now how does one say cuddle?? :)

2 years ago

Ceern

Interesting. Sometimes you'll see the word gráín defined as a cuddle and sometimes meaning "hatred". This is way above my level, so I can't really explain that. However, I know "barróg" is hug.

2 years ago

Judah791387

Balrog's Barrogs... :P

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

KubeJay
KubeJay

I thought the exact same thing right off the bat!

7 months ago

Hasashi
Hasashi

Do Irish use this verb-only form? (the conjugated form of 'codail') I only ever saw/heard 'Tá sé ina chodlath'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's the difference between 'he sleeps' and 'he is sleeping'

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

what situations would you use the irish - he sleeps -compared to -he is sleeping- ?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

The version given here is more of a habitual action. - He sleeps 8 hours every day

2 years ago

Ceern

Yeah, or "he sleeps in the nude" or "he sleeps in a bed shaped like a racing car"

2 years ago

BohanThomas

Yes, I thought we were told earlier that the verb-only implied the person was actively trying to sleep, in contrast to the sentence you cite.

1 year ago

Mirokha
Mirokha

What's wrong with "It sleeps"? 'Sé' can be either 'he' or 'it', can't it?

1 month ago

JasonMakep

Codlaionn an leon anocht?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.