1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei un medico?"

"Sei un medico?"

Translation:Are you a doctor?

December 19, 2014

25 Comments


DigitalMuaddib

That would make more sense. Why would we need "dottore" and "medico" if there were not a difference?


mmseiple

Don't be fooled by partial false cognates. "Medico" in Italian refers to any medical doctor. "Medic" in English is used differently.


juraj.slavik

IMHO "dottore" can mean any person with relevant education level. It doesn't have to be exactly in medicine, but it can be for example PhD in philosophy, arts etc...

More detail: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dottore


dewluca

Any native speakers of Italian who can clarify when to use "medico" rather than "dottore"? Is "dottore" reserved for MDs? Or more general (to include Doctor of Philosophy)? Who would be included in "medico"? I would hate to need a doctor of medicine and instead get a doctor of philosophy. :)


mmseiple

"Medico" refers to a medical doctor. "Dottore" is technically used for anyone who has a university title (not just Ph.D., M.D., etc., but also for the equivalent of a B.A.). However, if you said something like, "Vado dal dottore," it would probably be assumed that you were going to a medical doctor, just like if you said, "I'm going to the doctor," in English you probably aren't going to visit a history professor. : )


dewluca

Thanks! for the clarification.


Kev.Contre

isn't physician a more accurate translation?


crbratu

It is a good translation for me but it is not accepted. I reported it


JonFenton1

The issue here is partly about English. In British English, we do not usually use the word physician and doctor can mean either someone with a doctorate or (more normally) a medical doctor. I am familiar with people referring to medical doctors as medics as a disambiguation which is shorter than saying medical doctor. On this basis, and given there is no broader context provided (general feature in duolingo), medic should be accepted as a valid English translation of medico, even though medic in English can have a broader connotation taking in medical students and others with less training than a medical doctor.


EstelleTweedie

In SA the word medic can also refer to a paramedic - somebody with first aid training who arrives with an ambulance at the scene of an accident. In Afrikaans we have a very useful distinction between a medical doctor - "doktEr" - and a person with a doctorate in another field - "doktOr".


JFR2162

I too want to use the word physician! There is a difference between doctors and medical doctors!


jaye16

These three reliable dictionaries give "doctor" as a synonym for "medico". It wouldn't be the first time there was more than one word for the same thing. Now, if they are used in different ways remains to be seen. Hope a native It. speaker weighs in.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italian-english/medico/forced http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/medico http://www.wordreference.com/iten/medico


markml0528

Is it possible that in a different context this could mean "Are you a medic?". In English, a medic might be considered a military doctor, or a doctor on the battlefield.


AndyPyrope

Yeah I used that too, thinking it would make sense. I guess they have forgotten to add it or they think it's too much of a corner case. But considering how they allow doctor and it's the opposite (it can mean any person with a PhD not only a physician; correct me if I'm wrong) they should accept medic as well.


JamesEilen

Medico versus Dottore? Anyone?


Buena-Onda

"Medico" is a medical doctor. "Dottore" is anyone who has a university title.


Che-Figata

Sei un medico? or Sei medico?


BrucePlumb

Yes, it seems proffessions do not require the article but I am not sure in this case where one is one is probably being polite or formal. Would a native please clarify when to use the article?


Che-Figata

I first looked up "Are you a doctor?" on Reverso Context and it's pretty much split down the middle: half of the translations say "Sei un medico?" and half say "Sei medico?" so yes, I would love for a native speaker to please clarify this.

My university textbook for Italian (Da Capo 7th Edition) says: "The indefinite article is omitted after the verbs 'essere' and 'diventare' before unmodified nouns indicating profession, nationality, religion, political affiliation, titles, and marital status".

However, senior members on the Word Reference forums say that it is not mandatory to omit the article when talking about professions (or nationality, religion, etc.) so you could say: "L'accusato era studente in quell'università" or you could say: "L'accusato era uno studente di quell'università". You could say: "Le presento mio zio, sindaco della città" or you could say: "Le presento mio zio, il sindaco della città". Each option is correct. However, if the word is modified with an adjective, then you must use the article. For example: "Mario è un eccelente professore".

Also, just like it wouldn't sound right in English, in Italian you wouldn't use the indefinite article in a sentence like this: "Zarkozy è stato eletto presidente della Francia".

So yes, I am well and truly confused about what is correct. Many say to use the article, many say don't, many say it's not mandatory, many say that the rule is too simple and doesn't properly cover how it's actually used, many say that that is how it used to be but now it's changing, etc. Please help us, natives!


CatherineM557980

How do I say Doctor? Let me count the ways...still confusing.


RobBluegrassBarn

Should this be - E' un medico?


lexablackbird

If you aren't familiar enough with someone to know they are a doctor, then yeah it should be the polite form, 'È un medico?'


ThomasNico16

No io sono un chirpratico!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.