"Min dotter är en flicka."

Translation:My daughter is a girl.

December 19, 2014

6 Comments


Zmrzlina

This sentence has a handful of deleted comments about the apparent obviousness of her being a girl. With this comment I just want to say that a daughter might well be an adult woman or even an old lady, so it's not as self-evident as one might think.

February 8, 2016

Rolf778527

So in which age does flicka apply? Is a teenager a flicka too or is it only for children?

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel

It usually has the same age range and meaning as the English "girl". And like "girl", it can be applied to just about any age in the right context.

September 24, 2018

Clayton405368

To be fair, a lot of people colloquially generally use "girl" to mean a female or transwoman of whatever age even though the word implies a child. Maybe it's not the same for how the Swedes think of it though.

October 13, 2018

AndreyMark9

Min dotter är en kvinna eller min dotter är en mamma ;)

December 31, 2014

Rebecca737642

Min dotter är en flicka, men hon ser ut som en älg.

April 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.