1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedereen draagt een hoed."

"Iedereen draagt een hoed."

Translation:Everyone wears a hat.

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


elderbury

In english everyone is made up of 2 words, every and one, is this the same for iedereen?


Andy.Linde

From what I've picked up it is: Ieder = each/every + een (or één) = one.


millicow

Why isn't it dragen?


PaCa826187

The same reason that it's not 'wear' in English. Your saying each one is not they all are.


Mikailen1

why draagt and not dragen? isn't "everyone" a plural?


FQcFmp9e

Isn't iedereen plural? Why we use draagt instead of dragen here?


JustinHasb2

Why is 'everyone/iedereen' not followed by the plural 'dragen'?


Anke544259

Speaking finction does not work


mohammadAz404671

What is the difference between idereen and iemand.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.