1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats the lunch."

"He eats the lunch."

Translation:Lui mangia il pranzo.

July 17, 2013

4 Comments


leen1990

When do you use "Egli" and when "Lui"?


Viaggiatore

As I understand it, egli also means he (not him) but it's only used formally in books.


justinstevens92

Whats the difference between "lui pranzo" and "lui mangia il pranzo"?


DeborahMin

Si dice: lui pranza (io pranzo tu pranzi lui-lei pranza noi pranziamo voi pranzate loro pranzano) We do not say " mangio il pranzo..."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.