"Jag vill inte fylla femtio."

Translation:I do not want to turn fifty.

December 19, 2014

41 Comments


jbrains762

Alternativet är sämre!

April 23, 2015

martin.mk

Some might argue that the right word would be värre (as turning 50 is already bad enough as it is - for some). The wonderful subtleties of Swedish!

June 30, 2016

FLchick

Too late for me!

June 15, 2017

GwenDragoness

Would "bli" have worked here as well?

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

June 19, 2015

Vevlira

Thank you, Arnauti! (as always! :) )

June 20, 2015

silverthornfire

Be careful what you wish for...

November 9, 2016

__CRUSH__

Fantastic comment Jane! ☺

November 14, 2017

HaroldWonh

But 50 is so incredibly young!

September 19, 2017

ilenuca_mare

Is this the only use of the verb? Or can it be used in sentences like i fill a cup with water or i turn the pages of the book?

April 2, 2017

Arnauti

Fill a cup, yes, but for the pages, we vänder blad or use the handy verb bläddra which has this meaning (like the English verb 'leaf' in 'leaf through a book').

June 9, 2017

Adelhaidar

why is the translation "i don't want to fill fifty" not accepted?, and what does "turn fifty" mean?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

”Fylla” in Swedish is a peculiar verb meaning ”to have birthday”, to ”turn X years old”. Look at these examples:

  • Jag fyller år i dag. = It is my birthday today. (lit. I fill years today)
  • När fyller han år? = When is his birthday? (lit. When fills he years?)
  • Jag fyller tjugoett i morgon. = I turn twenty-one tomorrow. (lit. I fill twenty-one tomorrow)

So the sentence ”Jag vill inte fylla femtio” means that the speaker does not want to become fifty years old. You can imagine it’s his/her birthday tomorrow and s/he is not looking forward to it and says ”I don’t want to turn fifty [years old]”.

December 19, 2014

Adelhaidar

what a remarkable explanation! tack!

December 19, 2014

andrii_chr

In Ukrainian a word with the similar meaning ("виповнюватися", where "повний" means "full") is used to say that somebody is turning X years old. I find this similarity very interesting. I wonder who started using such expression and when.

August 29, 2015

QGloaf

Interesting, a somewhat similar expression exists in Hungarian too. "Betölteni", to "in-fill" an age.

September 1, 2017

djsc2012

I just want to say this seems to mean just the same that Spanish "cumplir", for those who speak it, because it's used the same way

March 21, 2016

wxfrog

Tell me about it...

October 14, 2018

HansLovesIce

So how would one say "I (don't) want to celebrate my 50th birthday"

July 21, 2016

Arnauti

Jag vill inte fira min femtioårsdag. (Also possible: femtionde födelsedag, but that's less natural).

June 9, 2017

B.Weber1

How would you say "I do not want to fill fifty", for instance if someone was pouring a drink into cups for a party?

June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Same way, actually, although I'd probably tack stycken on at the end for a little extra clarity.

June 9, 2017

ilenuca_mare

can i use fylla for other festive occasions? say it's been ten years since we finished highschool and we're getting together with old classmates and teachers. can i say vi fyller tio? in this case? or, a better example, if i celebrate say 5 years of marriage. can i say vi fyller fem? tack!

July 20, 2017

devalanteriel

No, I can't think of any other situation than celebrating the birth of something. It could be metaphorical, as in we might use it for e.g. a company having a "birthday" of sorts, but not for relations or similar.

July 21, 2017

Kats437366

I guess fyller is just to refer to turning a certain age rather than other uses of turn like turn around or turn left?

February 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

February 23, 2018

mC5F5sjq

can you say "fylla höger" or "fylla" doesn't go for directions?

December 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It doesn't work for directions, no. :)

December 18, 2018

BBroxi

Is this a cry for help from the duolingo creators? The last question i got translates to "We are all going to die."

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Possibly, but it was created by Anrui and he's not quite that old. :)

March 16, 2019

BrianClift1

Odd not to accept: I do not want to be fifty

As a native English man, I simply wouldn't say "turn"...

April 5, 2019

whippet123

Whilst i totally appreciate the difference about becoming and being 50, I have never actually heard 'turn 50' used.

November 1, 2015

Flutterby42

It's used ALL the time in North Anerica.

November 21, 2015

BillofKempsey

and in England

January 13, 2016

Bailjo

In my part of the U.S., it's quite common to hear that. We would never say "become fifty."

November 1, 2015

stephenbal4

I think a much more natural way to say this in American English is "I do not want to be 50."

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

I see what you mean, but I think there's a difference worth keeping in both Swedish and English regarding turning fifty and being fifty.

July 31, 2015

stephenbal4

I think they're pretty much the same, given that you don't get to jump around in time and age and that both statements imply you're younger than 50.

January 9, 2016

WildSage

I have to disagree. As an American English speaker who is not 50, "I don't want to turn 50" would be the way I would express that. I will start using "I don't want to be 50 " the minute my birthday starts.

And I do mean the very minute it starts.

January 9, 2016

stephenbal4

I would say "I don't like being 50" or "I don't like to be 50". The verb changes.

January 9, 2016

WildSage

I suspect it's regional.

January 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.