Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag vill inte fylla femtio."

Translation:I do not want to turn fifty.

3 years ago

26 Comments


jbrains762

Alternativet är sämre!

3 years ago

martin.mk
martin.mk

Some might argue that the right word would be värre (as turning 50 is already bad enough as it is - for some). The wonderful subtleties of Swedish!

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Too late for me!

1 year ago

GwenDragoness

Would "bli" have worked here as well?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes.

3 years ago

Vevlira

Thank you, Arnauti! (as always! :) )

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Be careful what you wish for...

1 year ago

__CRUSH__
__CRUSH__

Fantastic comment Jane! ☺

11 months ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

But 50 is so incredibly young!

1 year ago

ilenuca_mare
ilenuca_mare

Is this the only use of the verb? Or can it be used in sentences like i fill a cup with water or i turn the pages of the book?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Fill a cup, yes, but for the pages, we vänder blad or use the handy verb bläddra which has this meaning (like the English verb 'leaf' in 'leaf through a book').

1 year ago

Adelhaidar
Adelhaidar

why is the translation "i don't want to fill fifty" not accepted?, and what does "turn fifty" mean?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Fylla” in Swedish is a peculiar verb meaning ”to have birthday”, to ”turn X years old”. Look at these examples:

  • Jag fyller år i dag. = It is my birthday today. (lit. I fill years today)
  • När fyller han år? = When is his birthday? (lit. When fills he years?)
  • Jag fyller tjugoett i morgon. = I turn twenty-one tomorrow. (lit. I fill twenty-one tomorrow)

So the sentence ”Jag vill inte fylla femtio” means that the speaker does not want to become fifty years old. You can imagine it’s his/her birthday tomorrow and s/he is not looking forward to it and says ”I don’t want to turn fifty [years old]”.

3 years ago

Adelhaidar
Adelhaidar

what a remarkable explanation! tack!

3 years ago

andrii_chr

In Ukrainian a word with the similar meaning ("виповнюватися", where "повний" means "full") is used to say that somebody is turning X years old. I find this similarity very interesting. I wonder who started using such expression and when.

3 years ago

QGloaf
QGloaf

Interesting, a somewhat similar expression exists in Hungarian too. "Betölteni", to "in-fill" an age.

1 year ago

djsc2012
djsc2012

I just want to say this seems to mean just the same that Spanish "cumplir", for those who speak it, because it's used the same way

2 years ago

HansLovesIce
HansLovesIce

So how would one say "I (don't) want to celebrate my 50th birthday"

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Jag vill inte fira min femtioårsdag. (Also possible: femtionde födelsedag, but that's less natural).

1 year ago

B.Weber1
B.Weber1

How would you say "I do not want to fill fifty", for instance if someone was pouring a drink into cups for a party?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Same way, actually, although I'd probably tack stycken on at the end for a little extra clarity.

1 year ago

ilenuca_mare
ilenuca_mare

can i use fylla for other festive occasions? say it's been ten years since we finished highschool and we're getting together with old classmates and teachers. can i say vi fyller tio? in this case? or, a better example, if i celebrate say 5 years of marriage. can i say vi fyller fem? tack!

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, I can't think of any other situation than celebrating the birth of something. It could be metaphorical, as in we might use it for e.g. a company having a "birthday" of sorts, but not for relations or similar.

1 year ago

Kats437366
Kats437366

I guess fyller is just to refer to turning a certain age rather than other uses of turn like turn around or turn left?

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, exactly.

7 months ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

Tell me about it...

3 days ago