1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte fylla femtio."

"Jag vill inte fylla femtio."

Translation:I do not want to turn fifty.

December 19, 2014

53 Comments


jbrains762

Alternativet är sämre!


martin.mk

Some might argue that the right word would be värre (as turning 50 is already bad enough as it is - for some). The wonderful subtleties of Swedish!


FLchick

Too late for me!


GwenDragoness

Would "bli" have worked here as well?


Vevlira

Thank you, Arnauti! (as always! :) )


silverthornfire

Be careful what you wish for...


__CRUSH__

Fantastic comment Jane! ☺


Vithralas

The best one, indeed, have a lingot here :D


HaroldWonh

But 50 is so incredibly young!


Will709432

Said Gandalf :)


Adelhaidar

why is the translation "i don't want to fill fifty" not accepted?, and what does "turn fifty" mean?


Lundgren8

”Fylla” in Swedish is a peculiar verb meaning ”to have birthday”, to ”turn X years old”. Look at these examples:

  • Jag fyller år i dag. = It is my birthday today. (lit. I fill years today)
  • När fyller han år? = When is his birthday? (lit. When fills he years?)
  • Jag fyller tjugoett i morgon. = I turn twenty-one tomorrow. (lit. I fill twenty-one tomorrow)

So the sentence ”Jag vill inte fylla femtio” means that the speaker does not want to become fifty years old. You can imagine it’s his/her birthday tomorrow and s/he is not looking forward to it and says ”I don’t want to turn fifty [years old]”.


Adelhaidar

what a remarkable explanation! tack!


andrii_chr

In Ukrainian a word with the similar meaning ("виповнюватися", where "повний" means "full") is used to say that somebody is turning X years old. I find this similarity very interesting. I wonder who started using such expression and when.


QGloaf

Interesting, a somewhat similar expression exists in Hungarian too. "Betölteni", to "in-fill" an age.


Vithralas

I must confess it, it was me, many centuries ago :D


djsc2012

I just want to say this seems to mean just the same that Spanish "cumplir", for those who speak it, because it's used the same way


Cxlf6

Same in finnish: Täyttää viisikymmentä vuotta =Turn fifty years old

Täyttää -> fill viisikymmentä -> fifty vuotta -> years


raorn

This is the most amazing thing in swedish language...


ilenuca_mare

Is this the only use of the verb? Or can it be used in sentences like i fill a cup with water or i turn the pages of the book?


Arnauti

Fill a cup, yes, but for the pages, we vänder blad or use the handy verb bläddra which has this meaning (like the English verb 'leaf' in 'leaf through a book').


B.Weber1

How would you say "I do not want to fill fifty", for instance if someone was pouring a drink into cups for a party?


devalanteriel

Same way, actually, although I'd probably tack stycken on at the end for a little extra clarity.


InvertedGo

Context is everything


BBroxi

Is this a cry for help from the duolingo creators? The last question i got translates to "We are all going to die."


devalanteriel

Possibly, but it was created by Anrui and he's not quite that old. :)


HansLovesIce

So how would one say "I (don't) want to celebrate my 50th birthday"


Arnauti

Jag vill inte fira min femtioårsdag. (Also possible: femtionde födelsedag, but that's less natural).


ilenuca_mare

can i use fylla for other festive occasions? say it's been ten years since we finished highschool and we're getting together with old classmates and teachers. can i say vi fyller tio? in this case? or, a better example, if i celebrate say 5 years of marriage. can i say vi fyller fem? tack!


devalanteriel

No, I can't think of any other situation than celebrating the birth of something. It could be metaphorical, as in we might use it for e.g. a company having a "birthday" of sorts, but not for relations or similar.


Kats437366

I guess fyller is just to refer to turning a certain age rather than other uses of turn like turn around or turn left?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


mC5F5sjq

can you say "fylla höger" or "fylla" doesn't go for directions?


devalanteriel

It doesn't work for directions, no. :)


IlyaKozake

The years flow like water


Krizelfo

What's the correct pronunciation of femtio? Do you pronounce the -o at the end? I've heard people pronounce it with and without. Without the -o sounds more like femti.


devalanteriel

I would only ever pronounce the -o if I wanted to sound formal.


Chrisbilljohn

Duo did not (didn't) accept don't!


devalanteriel

It's actually accepted - what more did you put?


BrianClift1

Odd not to accept: I do not want to be fifty

As a native English man, I simply wouldn't say "turn"...


InvertedGo

In swedish that would be jag vill inte vara femtio


stephenbal4

I think a much more natural way to say this in American English is "I do not want to be 50."


Zmrzlina

I see what you mean, but I think there's a difference worth keeping in both Swedish and English regarding turning fifty and being fifty.


stephenbal4

I think they're pretty much the same, given that you don't get to jump around in time and age and that both statements imply you're younger than 50.


WildSage

I have to disagree. As an American English speaker who is not 50, "I don't want to turn 50" would be the way I would express that. I will start using "I don't want to be 50 " the minute my birthday starts.

And I do mean the very minute it starts.


stephenbal4

I would say "I don't like being 50" or "I don't like to be 50". The verb changes.


WildSage

I suspect it's regional.


whippet123

Whilst i totally appreciate the difference about becoming and being 50, I have never actually heard 'turn 50' used.


Flutterby42

It's used ALL the time in North Anerica.


Bailjo

In my part of the U.S., it's quite common to hear that. We would never say "become fifty."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.