"Naar school gaan is soms noodzakelijk."

Translation:Going to school is sometimes necessary.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Maybe I've forgotten something from an earlier lesson, but I am just wondering why this is inverted.

Is "Gaan naar school is soms noodzakelijk" a valid sentence as well?

3 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

'Gaan naar school' is not valid. 'Naar school gaan' is the infinite form, that's what you need to use here.

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Thank you.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I tried finding it here but there are A LOT of pages on word order there, so I couldn't find the rule.

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Thank you, Susande. I should probably take the time to go through all those pages.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're welcome. Since it are so many pages I guess it's better to only look up specific things, like this question you have now. Next to that it can help to learn e.g. 1 or 2 pages a day, if you like learning rules that is. You can also do without learning rules. When you read and listen to quite a bit of Dutch, the correct word order will start sounding 'natural' too. It depends what you prefer and what keeps you motivated.

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Actually, the gerund is the subject. (In this case, the "Naar school gaan.") I think that's what you meant, but just mentioning to be sure no one gets confused, because all sentences have a subject. :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks, I removed it from my post.

3 years ago

marleinrusch

It's a good question.. don't know the exact rule, but usually the infinitive and preposiotional phrase can be inverted. E.g. "Lopen op het gras is verboden" vs. "Op het gras lopen is verboden" (both ok), or "Zingen in de douche is leuk" vs. "In de douche zingen is leuk", etc. It seems though, at least for all examples I can think of, that with 'gaan' it only works one way (prep. phr. + inf.).

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.