"A fast rabbit or a slow rabbit?"

Translation:Een snel konijn of een langzaam konijn?

December 19, 2014

7 Comments


Mick353466

Het konijn Het konijn Het konijn Het konijn Het konijn.... Hopefully now that'll help it stick lol. Learning "het" & "de" words is going to be tougher than I thought. Anyone know a good flash cards app that can be used to teach "het"s and "de"s?

September 19, 2018

MadlineMar

Hello. What is the difference between "snel" and "snelle' please? Thanks in advance

January 19, 2019

DahliaShh

Both are the same meaning which is "fast", but when you have a het-word, like HET KONIJN, you write "langzaam" or "snel" only without the E at the end

February 11, 2019

MadlineMar

Thank you!

February 11, 2019

jamalrafoul

Why langzaam

December 19, 2014

Andy.Linde

Konijn is a het-word and in both cases of this example it is used with the article "een" so you leave off the -e ending. "Snel" and "Langzaam" rather than "Snelle" and "Langzame".

Check out the details on why, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

December 19, 2014

MokeiAkita

Why "langzaam" instead of "traag"?

February 26, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.