Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fall is your season."

Translation:Hösten är din årstid.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Patrick_Irish
Patrick_Irish

Or Autumn as it known in the rest of the English speaking world.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The course aims to use American English as far as I know. Autumn is also accepted.

3 years ago

tumsi

Why not british english. That is it what children learn at school....

I had to use a dictionary to look up what "fall" means...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Duolingo is an American company.

2 years ago

kinj1973

Why not 'hösten är din säsong'?

3 years ago

lasolady

I'm not a native speaker but I assume it is because säsong is used like the german Saison (which also means season but in the 'bbq season' way). Ärtid is just as the German Jahreszeit (put together with year and time) and always means spring, summer etc. It's just the specification in each language I guess

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, this is how most people use säsong in Swedish.

2 years ago

Rodolfo1958
Rodolfo1958

Thank you for the useful explanation.

3 weeks ago

OscarCharl

Im a native speaker and use them interchangeably...

2 years ago

cyrilg

I really like how concise arstid provides its meaning:

ar = year, tid = time; arstid = time of year

In Spanish, you can also say "Epoca del ano", which means the same, but is a much longer expresion than "arstid"

1 year ago

V3KT0R

The difference being that "Época" can mean any part of the year (just like in the bbq season way in the other comments), and for seasons (like sunmer or spring) we usually say "Estaciones del año".

(I'm from Mexico so this applies here at least)

1 year ago

nfromms
nfromms

What does this sentence mean?

2 years ago

jruota
jruota

Would "Höst är din årstid" work? It is not an accepted answer, but I still wonder if it works grammatically.

6 months ago