1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The fall is your season."

"The fall is your season."

Translation:Hösten är din årstid.

December 19, 2014

23 Comments


Patrick_Irish

Or Autumn as it known in the rest of the English speaking world.


Lundgren8

The course aims to use American English as far as I know. Autumn is also accepted.


tumsi

Why not british english. That is it what children learn at school....

I had to use a dictionary to look up what "fall" means...


Arnauti

Duolingo is an American company.


Enj649694

I could be wrong here, but my guess is duolingo criteria for choosing a language is based on the number of speakers. Examples: the Portuguese course teaches Brazilian Portuguese; Spanish is the Latin American one.


LadySeabrooke

autumn is used in am. e as far as i know, we just don't use it colloquially as much


LevRaphael1

Americans use both words.


kinj1973

Why not 'hösten är din säsong'?


lasolady

I'm not a native speaker but I assume it is because säsong is used like the german Saison (which also means season but in the 'bbq season' way). Ärtid is just as the German Jahreszeit (put together with year and time) and always means spring, summer etc. It's just the specification in each language I guess


Arnauti

Yes, this is how most people use säsong in Swedish.


LevRaphael1

That does not explain why you can't use "din" as well as "er."


Rodolfo1958

Thank you for the useful explanation.


OscarCharl

Im a native speaker and use them interchangeably...


nisfornormal

What does this sentence mean?


cyrilg

I really like how concise arstid provides its meaning:

ar = year, tid = time; arstid = time of year

In Spanish, you can also say "Epoca del ano", which means the same, but is a much longer expresion than "arstid"


V3KT0R

The difference being that "Época" can mean any part of the year (just like in the bbq season way in the other comments), and for seasons (like sunmer or spring) we usually say "Estaciones del año".

(I'm from Mexico so this applies here at least)


lagolas2010

Hence, Swedish tidning word is kind of "timing" in the direct translation?


jruota

Would "Höst är din årstid" work? It is not an accepted answer, but I still wonder if it works grammatically.


coral199625

What us the difference between arstid and arstiden please ?


MarvelMani1

a bit late, but in case anyone else is wondering: årstid = season, årstiden = the season


chiara2824

The word for season is a joint word of years-time

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.