"The fall is your season."

Translation:Hösten är din årstid.

December 19, 2014

15 Comments


Patrick_Irish

Or Autumn as it known in the rest of the English speaking world.

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

The course aims to use American English as far as I know. Autumn is also accepted.

December 19, 2014

tumsi

Why not british english. That is it what children learn at school....

I had to use a dictionary to look up what "fall" means...

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

Duolingo is an American company.

December 6, 2015

kinj1973

Why not 'hösten är din säsong'?

May 26, 2015

lasolady

I'm not a native speaker but I assume it is because säsong is used like the german Saison (which also means season but in the 'bbq season' way). Ärtid is just as the German Jahreszeit (put together with year and time) and always means spring, summer etc. It's just the specification in each language I guess

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, this is how most people use säsong in Swedish.

November 26, 2015

Rodolfo1958

Thank you for the useful explanation.

September 27, 2018

OscarCharl

Im a native speaker and use them interchangeably...

November 26, 2015

cyrilg

I really like how concise arstid provides its meaning:

ar = year, tid = time; arstid = time of year

In Spanish, you can also say "Epoca del ano", which means the same, but is a much longer expresion than "arstid"

December 25, 2016

V3KT0R

The difference being that "Época" can mean any part of the year (just like in the bbq season way in the other comments), and for seasons (like sunmer or spring) we usually say "Estaciones del año".

(I'm from Mexico so this applies here at least)

August 20, 2017

nfromms

What does this sentence mean?

January 19, 2016

jruota

Would "Höst är din årstid" work? It is not an accepted answer, but I still wonder if it works grammatically.

April 10, 2018

coral199625

What us the difference between arstid and arstiden please ?

November 19, 2018

chiara2824

The word for season is a joint word of years-time

May 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.