Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos que repetir la oración cinco veces."

Translation:We have to repeat the sentence five times.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Daydreamer99

why does 'prayer' not work?

5 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

It works now :)

4 months ago

knightrider2201

Oracion means prayer!! I've never heard it mean sentence before I thought that was frase.

4 years ago

jimmybgood9

Absolutely, the principle meaning of oración in Larousse is "prayer"

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

My question is the same. I highlighted it, and it gave "prayer" so I changed "sentence" to "prayer" and got it wrong! It means both.

5 years ago

SilverBull

We must repeat the sentence. Why is that wrong? must, have to - it is the same thing.

5 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Aside from the fact that must is stronger, it circumvents the sentence structure Duo is clearly laying out for you to learn.

4 years ago

Melaninja
Melaninja

I wrote "must", that can be accepted right?

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

This is probably an oversimplification, but I think of it this way. Debo repetir= I must repeat.... Tengo que repetir=I have to repeat...(Meaning-wise there doesn't seem much difference to me.) I keep it simple by using the tengo que+infintive for I have to do something and that always works.

4 years ago

Melaninja
Melaninja

Thanks for the clarification, I guess if there's a nuance in English, there can be a nuance in spanish too!

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

You picked the perfect word-nuance. A slight or delicate variation. Thank you too!

4 years ago

sIzIY
sIzIY

4 years later ....still not fixed...prayer

7 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

It's fixed now.

4 months ago

Julian445130
Julian445130

prayer not sentence

2 months ago

Belinda972381

Prayer should be accepted here!

3 weeks ago