1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He only has a towel on."

"He only has a towel on."

Translation:Han har bara en handduk på sig.

December 19, 2014

17 Comments


Bernicus

Does bara have to go after har for this sentence to make sense or are other word orders acceptable too?


Zmrzlina

Bara has to go before the word it describes. Compare:

Han har bara en handduk på sig = He only has a towel on

Bara han har en handduk på sig = Only he has a towel on


Avidon0

How about 'Han har på sig bara en handduk'?


martin.mk

han har på sig bara en handduk - not accepted

And this sounds most natural to my a-few-language-understanding ear. :)


Namor_Votilav

Should be good too. But bara natives could tell you for sure :)


Zmrzlina

Doesn't sound very natural to me.


PLLumsdaine

Is there a rule that explains why this word order isn’t so natural?


KteCMHkt

might the implication be that he is wearing a bath towel (badduk)?


dagummace

It normally tells me I could have put "på sig" before the clothing item when I end the sentence with it. I complied this time, and it requured "på sig" at the end this time. Which is really more natural?


dagummace

Excuse me. Reverse what I said.


Zmrzlina

Both work fine.


wxfrog

På sig before handduk is not accepted,


wolfthewhite

"Han har bara på sig en handduk" is accepted. "Han har på sig bara en handduk" is not.


Taurendil

So is there just this word for a towel, not differentiating them by size (or rather use)? Since in my L1 we wouldn't call a big towel a 'handtowel'. It sounds strange having only a 'handduk' on because towels used for drying hands are usually quite small.


kmoriley

Apparently there are multiple words for towel that use handdukken as the base. https://ne.ord.se/ordbok/svenska/engelska/s%C3%B6k/towel


Taurendil

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.