"He only has a towel on."

Translation:Han har bara en handduk på sig.

December 19, 2014

17 Comments


Bernicus

Does bara have to go after har for this sentence to make sense or are other word orders acceptable too?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Bara has to go before the word it describes. Compare:

Han har bara en handduk på sig = He only has a towel on

Bara han har en handduk på sig = Only he has a towel on

December 19, 2014

Avidon0

How about 'Han har på sig bara en handduk'?

February 28, 2015

martin.mk

han har på sig bara en handduk - not accepted

And this sounds most natural to my a-few-language-understanding ear. :)

June 13, 2015

LICA98

to me as well...

October 1, 2018

Namor_Votilav

Should be good too. But bara natives could tell you for sure :)

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Doesn't sound very natural to me.

August 19, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Is there a rule that explains why this word order isn’t so natural?

October 12, 2015

KteCMHkt

might the implication be that he is wearing a bath towel (badduk)?

July 22, 2017

dagummace

It normally tells me I could have put "på sig" before the clothing item when I end the sentence with it. I complied this time, and it requured "på sig" at the end this time. Which is really more natural?

April 25, 2016

dagummace

Excuse me. Reverse what I said.

April 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Both work fine.

April 25, 2016

wxfrog

På sig before handduk is not accepted,

January 10, 2018

Taurendil

So is there just this word for a towel, not differentiating them by size (or rather use)? Since in my L1 we wouldn't call a big towel a 'handtowel'. It sounds strange having only a 'handduk' on because towels used for drying hands are usually quite small.

June 20, 2017

kmoriley

Apparently there are multiple words for towel that use handdukken as the base. https://ne.ord.se/ordbok/svenska/engelska/s%C3%B6k/towel

August 28, 2017

Taurendil

Tack så mycket!

August 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.