1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os sobrinhos dela gostam de …

"Os sobrinhos dela gostam de queijo."

Translation:Her nephews like cheese.

July 17, 2013

33 Comments


eharwagon

Would this also translate to "Her nieces and nephews like cheese?"


TobyBartels

In English, there is a gender-neutral word, ‘nibling’, but it's not widely used (and Duolingo doesn't know it).


AyrtonSmith

Is "dela" always exaggerated like this? Just curious


drewarnold72

How would you say "her nephews like her cheese"? Is it "Seus sobrinhos como ela queijo"?


Paulenrique

Os sobrinhos dela gostam do seu queijo / os sobrinhos dela gostam do queijo dela / seus sobrinhos gostam do seu queijo / seus sobrinhos gostam do queijo dela.


drewarnold72

Obrigado. Isso ajuda muito.


JCMcGee

What about "My milkshake brings all the boys to the yard"?


Paulenrique

"meu milkshake traz todos os garotos ao jardim". =)


molypanchita

this made me laugh :)


AnulikEminem

whould it be write to say os sobrinhos delas?


Davu

That makes sense but translates "Their nephews like cheese" (the Portuguese version makes it clear that we are talking about the nephews of a group of women).


WesleyAlcoforado

If the verb "to like" means "to love" or "to appreciate", then the corresponding verb in Portuguese will be "gostar de", "apreciar". If it is a comparison, than the corresponding will be the conjunction "como".

Her nephews like her chesse (they love it, they appreciate it) - Seus sobrinhos gostam do seu queijo.

His nephews are like him - Seus sobrinhos são como ele.


drewarnold72

I didn't realize como was a conjunction. What are the original words that make como?


WesleyAlcoforado

Maybe you're confusing conjunction with contraction, which are different grammar concepts. A conjunction is a word that connects two sentences, like and, but, because and so on.


drewarnold72

Yes, you are correct. I am confusing the two. However, I don't think the word "like" in English is considered a conjunction. For example, in the sentence "Her nephews like cheese" like isn't connecting two independent clauses or an independent clause to a dependent one. If you remove the word "like", the entire sentence falls apart. See http://www.english-grammar-revolution.com/list-of-conjunctions.html for more details on conjunctions in English.

This begs the question, is "like" considered a conjunction in Portuguese?


WesleyAlcoforado

According to BBC, it may be a conjunction. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv63.shtml

In the sentence "Her nephews like cheese", like is not a conjunction. It's a verb. That's why the phrase falls apart.

If we elaborate a little more the sentence I gave as example, we can see like behaves as a conjunction:

His nephews are drunks like their uncle [is].

The second sentence is glued to the first by the conjunction, and it is subordinated (dependent) to the first.

About the question whether "like" in Portuguese is a conjunction (I will interprete that you wanted to know if "como" is a conjunction in Portuguese, since we have no "like" in our language), any good dictionary will tell you that. You don't have to believe me. But I can assure you I have no reason to lie or try to confuse you here. I am just trying to help.

Houaiss Dictionary http://200.241.192.6/


drewarnold72

Wesleyjefferson, forgive me if I came across as doubting you. That's not the case at all. My questions where asked only to the end of better understanding Portuguese. The contributions you and other native speakers make are invaluable, and make DL that much better! Thanks for sharing so much!


Davu

The word "como" is related to the English conjunctions "as" and "since" and possibly other words. [http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/como].


WesleyAlcoforado

Davu: "como" may be translated as "like" too. It is even in one of the examples on the page you posted.


Davu

Oh, yes, thank you for pointing it out, I knew "como" translates "like" although the dictionary shows that usage as an adverb rather than a conjunction so I didn't mention it.

Maybe this summary will add a bit to your discussion of the English word "like" as a conjunction: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Like.


drewarnold72

Super útil! Obrigado por tomar o tempo para responder às minhas perguntas.


natigh

drewarnold72 I'm with you. The comments are very useful.


drewarnold72

Yes, I did miss that post, but I have since added it to my Evernote account, so it won't be missed again. Thanks.


Marthadelina

You are talking about her.....you have to write ..likes no like..ok ?


Davu

No, we are talking about "her nephews" (equivalent to "they") so you must use "like".


n8south

Would I be wrong in assuming the semantic domain of "gostar de" also means "to enjoy" (in this case, it could be said the nephews "enjoy her cheese")?


kcmurphy

In any case, the sentence isn't referring to "her cheese" but rather to the general concept of cheese, so you'd still be marked wrong.


AmyTaylor696706

How do you say "her nephews like THE cheese"? Thanks!


Paulenrique

= Os sobrinhos dela gostam do queijo.


ApolloNexus

why is it "Os sobrinhos dela gostam de queijo. " why not "Sobrinhos dela gostam de queijo. "


Paulenrique

You should always use the definite article before the noun when you have "dele(s)" and "dela(s)".


Davu

Here's my reasoning. Even if both versions are valid they are not equivalent as the literal translations show:

  1. The nephews (of her) like cheese.
  2. Nephews (of her) like cheese.

The first version is talking about the taste of specific individuals. The alternative version states a general trait. I don't think "Her nephews like cheese" is meant to imply that her future nephews are bound to like cheese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.