"Os sobrinhos dela gostam de queijo."

Translation:Her nephews like cheese.

July 17, 2013

30 Comments


eharwagon

Would this also translate to "Her nieces and nephews like cheese?"

April 8, 2015

TobyBartels

In English, there is a gender-neutral word, ‘nibling’, but it's not widely used (and Duolingo doesn't know it).

September 12, 2015

AyrtonSmith

Is "dela" always exaggerated like this? Just curious

May 5, 2016

drewarnold72

How would you say "her nephews like her cheese"? Is it "Seus sobrinhos como ela queijo"?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Os sobrinhos dela gostam do seu queijo / os sobrinhos dela gostam do queijo dela / seus sobrinhos gostam do seu queijo / seus sobrinhos gostam do queijo dela.

July 17, 2013

drewarnold72

Obrigado. Isso ajuda muito.

July 17, 2013

JCMcGee

What about "My milkshake brings all the boys to the yard"?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"meu milkshake traz todos os garotos ao jardim". =)

October 3, 2013

molypanchita

this made me laugh :)

March 15, 2014

AnulikEminem

whould it be write to say os sobrinhos delas?

July 17, 2014

Davu

That makes sense but translates "Their nephews like cheese" (the Portuguese version makes it clear that we are talking about the nephews of a group of women).

July 17, 2014

WesleyAlcoforado

If the verb "to like" means "to love" or "to appreciate", then the corresponding verb in Portuguese will be "gostar de", "apreciar". If it is a comparison, than the corresponding will be the conjunction "como".

Her nephews like her chesse (they love it, they appreciate it) - Seus sobrinhos gostam do seu queijo.

His nephews are like him - Seus sobrinhos são como ele.

July 18, 2013

drewarnold72

I didn't realize como was a conjunction. What are the original words that make como?

July 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Maybe you're confusing conjunction with contraction, which are different grammar concepts. A conjunction is a word that connects two sentences, like and, but, because and so on.

July 19, 2013

drewarnold72

Yes, you are correct. I am confusing the two. However, I don't think the word "like" in English is considered a conjunction. For example, in the sentence "Her nephews like cheese" like isn't connecting two independent clauses or an independent clause to a dependent one. If you remove the word "like", the entire sentence falls apart. See http://www.english-grammar-revolution.com/list-of-conjunctions.html for more details on conjunctions in English.

This begs the question, is "like" considered a conjunction in Portuguese?

July 19, 2013

drewarnold72

Wesleyjefferson, forgive me if I came across as doubting you. That's not the case at all. My questions where asked only to the end of better understanding Portuguese. The contributions you and other native speakers make are invaluable, and make DL that much better! Thanks for sharing so much!

July 20, 2013

Davu

The word "como" is related to the English conjunctions "as" and "since" and possibly other words. [http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/como].

July 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

According to BBC, it may be a conjunction. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv63.shtml

In the sentence "Her nephews like cheese", like is not a conjunction. It's a verb. That's why the phrase falls apart.

If we elaborate a little more the sentence I gave as example, we can see like behaves as a conjunction:

His nephews are drunks like their uncle [is].

The second sentence is glued to the first by the conjunction, and it is subordinated (dependent) to the first.

About the question whether "like" in Portuguese is a conjunction (I will interprete that you wanted to know if "como" is a conjunction in Portuguese, since we have no "like" in our language), any good dictionary will tell you that. You don't have to believe me. But I can assure you I have no reason to lie or try to confuse you here. I am just trying to help.

Houaiss Dictionary http://200.241.192.6/

July 20, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Davu: "como" may be translated as "like" too. It is even in one of the examples on the page you posted.

July 20, 2013

drewarnold72

Super útil! Obrigado por tomar o tempo para responder às minhas perguntas.

July 19, 2013

Davu
July 19, 2013

drewarnold72

Yes, I did miss that post, but I have since added it to my Evernote account, so it won't be missed again. Thanks.

July 19, 2013

natigh

drewarnold72 I'm with you. The comments are very useful.

June 7, 2014

n8south

Would I be wrong in assuming the semantic domain of "gostar de" also means "to enjoy" (in this case, it could be said the nephews "enjoy her cheese")?

October 1, 2014

kcmurphy

In any case, the sentence isn't referring to "her cheese" but rather to the general concept of cheese, so you'd still be marked wrong.

August 25, 2017

AmyTaylor696706

How do you say "her nephews like THE cheese"? Thanks!

August 17, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

= Os sobrinhos dela gostam do queijo.

August 17, 2016

ApolloNexus

why is it "Os sobrinhos dela gostam de queijo. " why not "Sobrinhos dela gostam de queijo. "

September 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

You should always use the definite article before the noun when you have "dele(s)" and "dela(s)".

September 2, 2016

Davu

Here's my reasoning. Even if both versions are valid they are not equivalent as the literal translations show:

  1. The nephews (of her) like cheese.
  2. Nephews (of her) like cheese.

The first version is talking about the taste of specific individuals. The alternative version states a general trait. I don't think "Her nephews like cheese" is meant to imply that her future nephews are bound to like cheese.

September 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.