1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The men have lunch at the re…

"The men have lunch at the restaurant."

Translation:Gli uomini pranzano al ristorante.

July 17, 2013

21 Comments


paparagazzo

One thing people should remember when learning another language is that ANY translation is merely an approximation of what is meant not a one-to-one transcription. Ideas are expressed differently and those ideas don't always translate the way you expect them to.


Bhavani198749

Very true.. many languages are there.. which cannot be translated to English word by word. If we translate word by word it loses its original meaning or expression. Hence I feel we must understand the way things are expressed in any new language and just learn that without giving too much importance to how it is translated to English. English is not my mother tongue .. may be that is why I feel this way.


mary.gh86

Is it wrong to say "gli uomini hanno pranzo al ristorante"?


bettincs

I wrote the same :(


strazzavi

I said this too... the men they have lunch at the restaurant.. you would think correct too.


Lingolizard

The "they" in your sentence is superfluous since there is already a subject, "the men" ...


aculady

So they don't actually "have lunch" at the restaurant, they "lunch" at the restaurant.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. "To have food" is an English-language idiom that does not exist in Italian. We do share the verb form, although it's more common in Italian than in English.


notyetawizard

Shouldn't "Gui uomini pranzano nel ristorante." be the correct translation? This is not any restaurant, but the (specific) restaurant.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Al" means "at the" and "nel" means "in the." Similar to English, it's framed as happening at a location as opposed to inside a building.


anasteezy

Why is it pranzano and not pranzo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's all about how the verb conjugates.

Regular verbs like "pranzare" are fairly easy, although it always helps to know what the infinitive is.

For regular verbs that end with -are, -ere, or -ire in the infinitive, simply replace the infinitive ending with the appropriate conjugation ending according to the chart.

"Pranzare" is a regular -are verb, so it follows the -are pattern:

io pranz-o
tu pranz-i
lui/lei pranz-a
noi pranz-iamo
voi pranz-ate
loro pranz-ano

"-ire" patterns are a little more complicated because there are two templates, but I don't think Duo has covered them yet.


LynparKyns

Why is it wrong to say 'mangiano il pranzo' ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not wrong per se, but Duo is teaching you a different way to say it, and it kind of defeats the purpose if you insist on saying it the other way.


lilianaduco

May 2020 bad pronunciation from male


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Posting in here about it does nothing. You need to flag it and report it that way.


toniflour

What do you mean ' flag it'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.