"The men have lunch at the restaurant."

Translation:Gli uomini pranzano al ristorante.

July 17, 2013

31 Comments


paparagazzo

One thing people should remember when learning another language is that ANY translation is merely an approximation of what is meant not a one-to-one transcription. Ideas are expressed differently and those ideas don't always translate the way you expect them to.

September 14, 2014

Zuni127374

Right on!

January 28, 2016

Bhavani198749

Very true.. many languages are there.. which cannot be translated to English word by word. If we translate word by word it loses its original meaning or expression. Hence I feel we must understand the way things are expressed in any new language and just learn that without giving too much importance to how it is translated to English. English is not my mother tongue .. may be that is why I feel this way.

February 21, 2016

mary.gh86

Is it wrong to say "gli uomini hanno pranzo al ristorante"?

October 20, 2013

Davoskan

Not idiomatic.

October 23, 2013

mary.gh86

Ok, thanks :)

October 24, 2013

bettincs

I wrote the same :(

January 24, 2014

strazzavi

I said this too... the men they have lunch at the restaurant.. you would think correct too.

September 27, 2014

Lingolizard

The "they" in your sentence is superfluous since there is already a subject, "the men" ...

November 4, 2014

notyetawizard

Shouldn't "Gui uomini pranzano nel ristorante." be the correct translation? This is not any restaurant, but the (specific) restaurant.

August 8, 2013

Rae.F

No. "Al" means "at the" and "nel" means "in the." Similar to English, it's framed as happening at a location as opposed to inside a building.

July 13, 2014

LynparKyns

Why is it wrong to say 'mangiano il pranzo' ?

August 12, 2014

Rae.F

It's not wrong per se, but Duo is teaching you a different way to say it, and it kind of defeats the purpose if you insist on saying it the other way.

August 20, 2014

anasteezy

Why is it pranzano and not pranzo?

April 26, 2018

Rae.F

It's all about how the verb conjugates.

Regular verbs like "pranzare" are fairly easy, although it always helps to know what the infinitive is.

For regular verbs that end with -are, -ere, or -ire in the infinitive, simply replace the infinitive ending with the appropriate conjugation ending according to the chart.

"Pranzare" is a regular -are verb, so it follows the -are pattern:

io pranz-o
tu pranz-i
lui/lei pranz-a
noi pranz-iamo
voi pranz-ate
loro pranz-ano

"-ire" patterns are a little more complicated because there are two templates, but I don't think Duo has covered them yet.

April 26, 2018

leen1990

Why isn't "Gli" an "uomini" put together to "gl'uomini"?

July 17, 2013

wiplala

because gli is never shortened, nor is le (female plural)

August 19, 2014

CreyB

plural forms of the definite article do not elide.

July 17, 2013

CariCorrea

Why is it "al" instead of "nel" in this sentence: "Gui uomini pranzano al ristorante"??

February 26, 2014

Mariannarelli

Does anyone know how you would say " they have dinner" instead of "they have lunch"? Ceniano?

August 20, 2014

Mariannarelli

Grazie!

August 20, 2014

LynparKyns

I'm getting very fed up because good idiomatic English is so often not accepted. For instance, how many people look out of the window and say, 'The postman arrives' rather than 'The postman is coming'? I put the latter and was told I should have put the former! Mad! So many similar experiences.

September 6, 2014

Rae.F

The postman usually arrives at noon, but today he had a tire blow-out and was delayed for an hour.

You can't just come up with one example that sounds slightly awkward and decree that, based on it alone, saying it that way is always wrong. There is a reason we're being taught all of the conjugations. More often than not, there is an appropriate context for it.

September 6, 2014

Mariannarelli

Perhaps there are other free language courses you could try, that won't make you "Mad!" ?

September 6, 2014

Luana830090

I keep putting the correct answer and it says I'm wrong EVERY TIME. I'M READY TO QUIT.

November 27, 2017

SeanBaker1973

"in ristorante" is the way almost all Italians would say this: grammatically correct without the need for "nel". And though you would certainly be understood if saying "al ristorante", the accepted translation, I have never heard an Italian phrase it that way. It's like "in aeoroporto", "in autobus", "...scuola", "...ufficio", "...laboratorio".

September 19, 2018

BobBarraza

It just seems a little inconsistent in grading between the words,' pranzano' and pranzeno'. I suppose it has to do with gender.

February 18, 2019

Rae.F

No. Verbs do not conjugate to gender. That has nothing to do with it. "Pranzeno" is simply a wrong spelling.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=pranzare

February 18, 2019

aculady

So they don't actually "have lunch" at the restaurant, they "lunch" at the restaurant.

March 23, 2019

Rae.F

That's right. "To have food" is an English-language idiom that does not exist in Italian. We do share the verb form, although it's more common in Italian than in English.

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.