Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldier eats rice."

Translation:El soldado come arroz.

5 years ago

14 Comments


ragingPWNR

I wish they would explain things like this before making me repeat the lesson for not knowing something they didn't teach me

4 years ago

RonWagner

Is this a mistake or is it correct? El soldado is mascuine. Duolingo gives a second answer " La soldado come arroz." Would it not be "La soldada come arroz?"

5 years ago

rspreng

Some nouns do not change in grammatical gender, but the article can change to reflect male/female.

5 years ago

Synesthete24

Thanks, but that is strange...

3 years ago

RonWagner

Thanks. Is there a list of nouns that do not change gender?

5 years ago

zxc2323
zxc2323

http://spanishobsessed.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/spanish-gender-infographic.png

This isn't comprehensive and I don't see soldado there, but it's helpful.

4 years ago

CrisCab

I'm a native spanish speaker and both "El soldado come arroz" and "La soldado come arroz" are correct. I don't know why duolingo marked it as incorrect?

4 years ago

cesaria1961

Duolingo should give partial credit for this and add in the translation area: "Did you know that blah blah is also correct? Click here for words that do not need masc/fem." They would then take the responsibility for NOT teaching this anywhere in their program and eliminating the frustration of the testee.

3 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/la-soldado-femenino-apropiado/ written en EspaƱol, long story short, "El/La soldado" is proper Spanish, but "La soldada" won't result in a Supernova. Similar to "El/La Presidente"

3 years ago

cartron3000

If we're talking about a female soldier specifically, would it be la soldada or would it remain la soldado?

2 years ago

geniehop

The answer I gave, "El soldado come arroz" is listed as one of two correct answers. Is this incorrect?

4 years ago

Catalina660

Duolingo asks for ALL correct answers. So if there are 2 correct, but you give only 1, they mark it wrong.

4 years ago

geniehop

gracias, Catalina!

4 years ago

LukasvanS

as far as I know, male professions can be femine (el pintor/la pintora) So i guess el soldado/la soldada should be corrected! it's what I'm learning from my (paid) Spanish course. let me know if i'm wrong

3 years ago