Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La prensa no me ha dejado en paz."

Translation:The press has not left me alone.

5 years ago

15 Comments


eggplantbren

"The press has" sounds awkward to me. In Australian (similar to British) English it would be "the press have", like the press is a plural.

4 years ago

carolemadrid

Correct grammar is 'has' as press is considered to be an uncountable noun when preceded by the definite article 'the' - sorry!

4 years ago

eggplantbren

Only in American English.

4 years ago

Christian959511

It would be "has" in all countries as "the press" is singular, just like you would say "my family has" or "Congress has."

1 month ago

carolemadrid

Sorry you are wrong.

4 years ago

blackbirdfly

alone ?

5 years ago

Justinito
Justinito

Yeah, in common usage "dejar en paz" is used to say "to leave alone".

So if your little brother was sticking his finger in your face you might say "¬°Dejame en paz!", which literally means "leave me in peace", but is used where we would say "leave me alone".

5 years ago

rspreng

Same in English. Leave me in peace = leave me alone. But you never know when Duo wants a colloquial translation or a literal one. ;)

5 years ago

rspreng

I'd guess Duo is thinking "in peace" = "alone". Duo can be inconsistent in its approach to translation, huh?

5 years ago

dberthold

Definitely. But then translation itself is inconsistent. We just have to take our dings sometime. PS: I value your comments!

4 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I'm with eggplantbren - I also used "have". Either one would be right in Canada. I think DL should accept both.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Im from the usa and "have" would sound weird for me. Id understand it, but it would either sound uneducated, or a bit posh, depending on who uttered it.

3 years ago

yeisonshultz

I did not know how to spell "ha" and I put "a" so I got it wrong?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Common mistake since the "h" is always silent. The trick is to listen to the word following it. In this case, a verb form, dejado, might alert you that an auxiliary verb is preceding it. Not easy for beginners like us. Buena suerte.

4 years ago

yeisonshultz

thanks!!

4 years ago