"En mus"

Translation:A mouse

December 19, 2014

21 Comments


Kanhir

Is a computer mouse also "en mus"?

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

May 10, 2015

Kanhir

Thank you!

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interestingly though, en mus in the sense of a computer mouse has a regular plural (musar), while the animal has the irregular plural möss. I think this mirrors some English use too, but I'm not sure.

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

I disagree, I say möss about computer mice. The only time I'd use the plural musar is for a kind of word we're not teaching here.

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

I googled and got 20,400 for mine and 7,100 for yours so both are used but möss is more common. – SAOL only lists möss though.

You're right about English, they have approximately the same situation. A fairly large minority use computer mouses.

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh. I say datormusar. I guess it still differs then. :)

July 23, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

In english, the same plural is used for all the mice ^^

July 23, 2015

agattoandrej

It didn't accept my answer ''a mice'' as correct… Why? Thanks

December 19, 2014

aprilephoto

"A mouse" is just one mouse, "mice" is more than one mouse. "A mice" is not proper English. You just say "mice" without the A.

December 19, 2014

agattoandrej

Thank you :)

December 19, 2014

Thirzavantrood

A 'mus' is some kind of bird in Dutch.

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

Wiktionary says it's en sparv ('a sparrow') in Swedish, but it sounds more like en mes ('a tit' in English) (which in turn seems to be mees in Dutch). Anyway sparrows and tits are small birds that are easily confused by most people.

April 14, 2015

RizkaMaulina20

Omg I answered "en moose" lol

February 8, 2018

ZeeSharp

How do you know if en is going to be a or an?

January 7, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Compare "An egg" / "a blue egg": whether it is a or an depends only on the sound that comes after the a/an. If it is a vowel (a ee oo e o...) it is "an", if it is a consonant (b, c, j...) it is "a".)

So to make it short: there is no difference in meaning between a and an, the placement only depends on the pronunciation in english, therefore the only way to know which one "en" is going to be is to learn the rules in english.

January 12, 2015

StacyB3d

How do you say "a mouse?"

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

En mus.

July 23, 2015

Alb008

it is moose too right?

December 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Not even close. :)

  • mus = mouse
  • älg = moose
December 5, 2018

SakkeKivim

I just heard "en"

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.