"En mus"

Translation:A mouse

December 19, 2014

20 Comments


Kanhir

Is a computer mouse also "en mus"?


Kanhir

Thank you!


Zmrzlina

Interestingly though, en mus in the sense of a computer mouse has a regular plural (musar), while the animal has the irregular plural möss. I think this mirrors some English use too, but I'm not sure.


Arnauti

I disagree, I say möss about computer mice. The only time I'd use the plural musar is for a kind of word we're not teaching here.


Arnauti

I googled and got 20,400 for mine and 7,100 for yours so both are used but möss is more common. – SAOL only lists möss though.

You're right about English, they have approximately the same situation. A fairly large minority use computer mouses.


Zmrzlina

Oh. I say datormusar. I guess it still differs then. :)


agattoandrej

It didn't accept my answer ''a mice'' as correct… Why? Thanks


aprilephoto

"A mouse" is just one mouse, "mice" is more than one mouse. "A mice" is not proper English. You just say "mice" without the A.


Thirza.

A 'mus' is some kind of bird in Dutch.


Arnauti

Wiktionary says it's en sparv ('a sparrow') in Swedish, but it sounds more like en mes ('a tit' in English) (which in turn seems to be mees in Dutch). Anyway sparrows and tits are small birds that are easily confused by most people.


RizkaMaulina20

Omg I answered "en moose" lol


ZeeSharp

How do you know if en is going to be a or an?


ViArSkoldpaddor

Compare "An egg" / "a blue egg": whether it is a or an depends only on the sound that comes after the a/an. If it is a vowel (a ee oo e o...) it is "an", if it is a consonant (b, c, j...) it is "a".)

So to make it short: there is no difference in meaning between a and an, the placement only depends on the pronunciation in english, therefore the only way to know which one "en" is going to be is to learn the rules in english.


StacyB3d

How do you say "a mouse?"


Sam748506

How did I get it wrong if moose and mouse sounds the same


devalanteriel

They don't, though. English "mouse" and "moose" are pronounced differently - and the Swedish mus and älg very differently.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.