"Ognuna arriva con la propria torta."

Translation:Each one arrives with her own cake.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments


abelineke

why not his own cake, la torta is female, you do not know here if it is a he or a she.

July 17, 2013

mukkapazza

Ognuna = each (female) one

July 17, 2013

abelineke

yes of course, thanks

July 17, 2013

Bim47

How about " ones own cake" ?

February 2, 2014

johnrush

Good idea, but don't forget that 'ones' needs an apostrophe before the letter s.

June 4, 2014

luke.floyd24

actually grammar rules dictate that everyone would be followed by his or her, not their. Everyone is singular. learned this when studying for SAT

October 10, 2013

mrule

In English, historically, "their" was used as a gender agnostic third person singular, rather than "his or her". This usage declined over time, but has re-surged recently.

October 20, 2013

duoitaliano9

I've heard this said, but there is no real evidence of it. Historically "his" has been used when the gender is not known (or more recently, "his or her") Common informal usage may be "their," but this is not considered proper grammar and would not be used in a buisness or academic setting.

July 9, 2014

benczurp

I disagree with the statement that it would not be used in an academic or business environment, but I might be wrong.

September 20, 2014

QuackrsnCheese

I edit spelling and grammar in an academic setting, and we [my coworkers and I] are told to always change "their" to "he or she". Of course, this rule could vary between institutions.

September 22, 2014

benczurp

I did some searching and opinions seem to be all over the place. It seems that (especially US) colloquial use is "their", the very formal use is singular, and there is a wide range in between. Some comprehensive and balanced views: https://www.uwgb.edu/writingcenter/handbook/TheirHisHer.htm

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00088.htm

September 23, 2014

friswing

I'm not so sure. Language is a living thing, and today very sensitive to what might be considered as 'sexist' talk. So I think 'their' will be more and more common in sentences like this.

August 28, 2014

duoitaliano9

Again, common usage may be "their," but formal usage would be "he or she" or (historically) simply "he." I don't think anyone, no matter how politically correct, would consider "he or she" to be sexist. And again, I mostly take issue with the claim that "their" as a singular pronoun was some common historical usage. I certainly have not found that to be the case.

August 28, 2014

friswing

Teachers and students are of course more conservative than native speakers in general, we have to be - to learn what is idiomatically correct. But as a 'linguist' I am much more interested in the evolution of languages and comparing different languages. E.g. when I have to translate "le sue aventure" my first choice is always 'HER adventures', even though HIS is just as valid for an Italian. The roman languages (french, spanish, italian) have this choice every day, not feeling any difference, there is no 'stressing' if it is His or Her. But in English, Danish, Norwegian, Swedish, we don't divide words into masculin/feminine, so when we say 'His' or 'Her' it has the possibility to get a political stress, which wasn't intended. In Sweden people are at the moment trying to implement a new special word to be used as not to stress eather sex (masculine/feminine). That's how far this evolution can get ... there are actually languages (e.g. Finnish) that has no word for 'he' or 'she', they only use 'it'.

September 2, 2014

WyomingMad

But the sentence clearly says "ognuna" so it is already known that each one is female. There's no way that can be considered sexist and using the words "their own cake" is just wrong in this case.

September 16, 2016

enamrouy

Why no "each arrives with her own cake?"

January 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.