Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una visión"

Translation:It is a vision

5 years ago

33 Comments


troy.taylor

First time I saw this it had "visión" as sight why not here?

5 years ago

Varsha1729

I agree. You should report it.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

Agreed - "it is a sight" (for sore eyes ) should be accepted --- reported

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If your sister asks: "What do you think of my new dress?", do you say "It is a vision" or "It is a sight"? (Even if the vision you have in mind is a nightmare!)

3 years ago

Griffi.Griffin

well if i thought she looked good in it I would say "its a vision of beauty" if i thought she looked bad in it i would say " it is quite a sight""

2 years ago

Gwendella

You can say, "you are a vision of loveliness" or 'you are a sight for sore eye' and both can be shorted, so I am not unsure what you are saying.

2 years ago

coximus22
coximus22

Both would be acceptable. In fact I would use "It's quite a sight" before I would use vision.

2 years ago

IrisDurfee

yup. happened for me, too

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, visión only applies to the sense of sight. Like, what's going on inside you. It is not a thing that you actually see, that would be vista.

9 months ago

tishgab

"It's a sight" should be accepted.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

I don't think "sight" is ever "visión". I have tried all kinds of sentences with it on Spanishdict.com and it is mainly "vista".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sight

3 years ago

gpl8675309

Anyone else also hear "es Univision" the first time? Then I realized it probably wasn't referring to the tv station...

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

The previous intro photo indicates that La vision means "sight". Then in translating the sentence "Es una vision", "It is a sight" is marked down as incorrect. This, of course, is an English expression when looking over a calamity of some sort.

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

Apologies to the thread. I now see my issue was previously addressed.

2 years ago

serguyn

It's a view?

4 years ago

lyanracoste

No, the superhero. (just kidding)

4 years ago

Janet541008

that's what I thought

2 years ago

PaulineReyes

It is one view, is what I put.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Is this in English not meaning opinion, as in point of view? Not sure visión carries that meaning. If you meant a "view" like scenery then I believe it is una vista.

3 years ago

Janet541008

that's helpful

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you say "You are a sight for sore eyes." would you really use "una vista"? We have the word "vista" in English for scenery also.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A bit of researching shows that there's not one definite Spanish expression for that idiom. But you can say it as "Es una vista para los ojos" - "It is a sight for the eyes".

Visión would not make much sense here.

9 months ago

tishgab

It has "view" in the drop down as a translation.

1 year ago

demetrius1111

if it shows me sight as a translation for the first couple of times with the answer can also be... then how come the only time i use sight it is marked wrong? Explain the Logic

2 years ago

jerijob

"She" or "he" should be accepted along with "it" as the subject, because "es" applies to he, she, or it, and the subject is not delineated in the sentence, right?

2 years ago

Charlie_Treuse

"...of perfection."

4 years ago

bassheadxx

Is "vision" commonly used to describe a 'sight'? Like if you were going to "see the sights"?

2 years ago

Nomdeploomy

Not vision, like a dream during the day or something right?

2 years ago

or_miz

Sounds very similar

2 years ago

ochera
ochera

you are correcting yourself by marking "sight" as wrong.

1 year ago

7jane25
7jane25

Is "She is a vision!" a proper compliment in Spanish? If so, shouldn't "she" or "he" be accepted?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if she ghostly appears in your mind. Using "he" or "she" here doesn't make much sense.

9 months ago

DebbieDrum

In English "it is a sight" would imply that the object is ugly or unattractive

1 year ago