"I had not lived without you."

Translation:Jag hade inte levt utan dig.

December 19, 2014

13 Comments


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Is there anybody who speaks French and could explain me these sentences and translate them into French. We Frenchies are confused with present perfect and past perfect in Germanic languages. Tack.

May 9, 2016

Saskijah

Hey. I can speak some French and am a German native, do you still need help?

May 26, 2016

xoflram

Can someone please explain the different times to use different verbs for to live?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Leva is used for being alive.

Bo is used for residing or referring to home and place.

December 19, 2014

PotatoSanta

Kan jag sager 'jag hade inte bodde utan dig'?

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

For one thing, the construction would be hade inte bott. bodde is the past tense form and bott is the supine, which is used to form the present and past perfect. For the verb used here, levde is the past tense and levt the supine.
Also, since bo only means 'live' as in 'reside', the sentence would be a bit strange, or stranger, with bott.

May 10, 2015

PotatoSanta

Thank you

May 10, 2015

Teixeiraraph

Shouldn't jag hade inte bott utan dig be accepted as well?

November 23, 2015

Tobias885024

Absolutely, I would say.

March 12, 2016

Bittercress

Is there a reason why "Jag hade aldrig levt utan dig" doesn't work, or is it down to sentence interpretation?

June 4, 2015

Sparks_00

Could someone please explain the rule as to why inte has to come before levt not after?

January 8, 2017

Munky453786

The verb in this sentence is 'hade levt'. In 2-part verbs like that qualifiers such as inte, alltid, aldrig, etc generally tend to go in between the 2 verb words. There may be exceptions to this that you would have to get from a native speaker though.

August 24, 2017

ClarkJensen21

is levat equal to levt?

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.