1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I had not lived without you."

"I had not lived without you."

Translation:Jag hade inte levt utan dig.

December 19, 2014

17 Comments


Teixeiraraph

Shouldn't jag hade inte bott utan dig be accepted as well?


Tobias885024

Absolutely, I would say.


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Is there anybody who speaks French and could explain me these sentences and translate them into French. We Frenchies are confused with present perfect and past perfect in Germanic languages. Tack.


Saskijah

Hey. I can speak some French and am a German native, do you still need help?


xoflram

Can someone please explain the different times to use different verbs for to live?


Zmrzlina

Leva is used for being alive.

Bo is used for residing or referring to home and place.


Sparks_00

Could someone please explain the rule as to why inte has to come before levt not after?


Munky453786

The verb in this sentence is 'hade levt'. In 2-part verbs like that qualifiers such as inte, alltid, aldrig, etc generally tend to go in between the 2 verb words. There may be exceptions to this that you would have to get from a native speaker though.


PotatoSanta

Kan jag sager 'jag hade inte bodde utan dig'?


Arnauti

For one thing, the construction would be hade inte bott. bodde is the past tense form and bott is the supine, which is used to form the present and past perfect. For the verb used here, levde is the past tense and levt the supine.
Also, since bo only means 'live' as in 'reside', the sentence would be a bit strange, or stranger, with bott.


stephenbal4

I think it makes more sense with "bott" than with "levt". In that case, perhaps someone has turned 18 and moved off to college. Speaking with their former family members, they may say this sentence with "bott" to explain their hardships, happiness, etc... With "levt", I'm not sure what the sentence is supposed to mean.. perhaps that they didn't know what they were missing until they met that person, and now they are truly living life to its full potential?


Sninguistics

I think it's supposed to be romantic? I'm not sure, but it seems like a strange way to declare your emotional dependency on another person.


JoseeV64

The translation with levt means that you don't know how to live without the other person; life would be very hard, not so bright and happy.
A translation with bott needs a location, I think: här, i Stockholm. The other person helped you with the move or with finding the house.


Bittercress

Is there a reason why "Jag hade aldrig levt utan dig" doesn't work, or is it down to sentence interpretation?


ClarkJensen21

is levat equal to levt?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.