1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han ser sig själv."

"Han ser sig själv."

Translation:He sees himself.

December 19, 2014

40 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why do you need both "sig" and "själv"? Don't they both do the same thing?


Zmrzlina

object + själv(a) is used the same way English uses object + self for when 1) subject and object are the same but 2) the verb isn't reflexive.


martinhrvn

does "Han ser sig" mean anything? I thought sig was reflexive pronoun.


Metlieb

I see you're learning German, too. It's pretty similar there: "Er siehts sich selbst". While theoretically you could leave out the "selbst", it would just be odd to do so as the "selbst" is mainly for pronunciation. I bet it's similar in Swedish.


Zmrzlina

Sounds right to me.


Jan-Olav

It would need a complement like 'Han ser sig i spegeln' (He sees himself in the mirror).


FLchick

Bara få va mig själv


FLchick

I love this song and video. It helps so much with pronunciation, too!


HelenCarlsson

Especially with the "ä" in själv, I guess :).


jairapetyan

How would you say, "He sees her himself" and "He sees him himself?"


Arnauti

Han ser henne/honom själv.


Ehsan.1984

Sorry but i dont understand this sentence at all even after reading your comments. what does han ser själv mean? it should be he sees himself, because you are telling han ser honnom själv means he sees him himself


Arnauti

Let's say his name is Sven.
Han ser sig själv. = 'He sees himself' = Sven sees Sven
Han ser honom själv = 'He sees him himself' = Sven sees Björn (with his own eyes)
Han ser själv = 'He sees [by] himself' = Sven sees with his own eyes

själv can belong either to ser – in that case ser själv means 'sees [by] himself' or 'sees [with his own eyes]'
or själv can belong to sig, and then it refers to the person who is being seen.

There is no ambiguity in Swedish here, but there can be in English if you say He sees himself.


HelenCarlsson

He sees svenself :).


sandeepa2

Tack för en trevlig förklaring


Carlos_XIII

Mycket klart, tack! :)


sotnosen93

Clear in the sense of easy to understand is more commonly translated as "tydligt".


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

What does this sentence actually mean?


Schudith

He's the happiest man on earth looking into the Mirror of Erised :)


Arnauti

He's probably either looking in a mirror or at a photograph.


KhzDonut

Could you use it in a more rhetorical sense, like "he sees himself in a different way now" or "he sees himself as something of an artist" or something like that?

Sorry, musician/writer, my brain goes weird places


Arnauti

Sure, especially if you add context just like you did in your English sentences.


Austin211825

Can one say something like "Han ser sig själv som läkare?"


AndreiFelix

I said "He is looking at himself" and it got marked as wrong.


Arnauti

That would be Han tittar på sig själv.
tittar, looks at, and watches all describe an active act of directing one's eyes onto something.
ser and sees describe the actual perception.


AndreiFelix

So, basically, if we say Han ser sig själv i spegeln, he is acknowledging that he is currently visible to himself in a mirror, but he's not necessarily using it, right? Like saying He can see himself in the mirror vs. He is looking at himself in the mirror.


Arnauti

Yes, that's true.


leemonday

When did 'sig' come up in Duo? I think I remember learning it but can't find it in my notes.


Arnauti

sig is first taught in Clothing, in the expression har på sig 'wears' which is a reflexive verb.


Fantomius

Am I correct in thinking that Han ser sig själv is a combination of "He sees himself" and "He himself sees"?

If so, then maybe a more literal (but clumsy) translation of Han ser sig själv into English would be He himself sees himself (which, admittedly, doesn't sound like very good English).


Arnauti

It isn't a combination of those, sig själv only refers to 'himself' here. If you wanted to say 'He himself sees himself', that would be Han själv ser sig själv or Han ser sig själv själv, neither of which sounds very good in Swedish either ;)


der_Rabe

rofl this is the shortest tongue twister i've ever seen!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.