"She even speaks Swedish."

Translation:Hon talar till och med svenska.

December 19, 2014

43 Comments


KittyGoema

Hon talar även svenska?

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

That would be She also speaks Swedish.

September 30, 2015

Chickenosis

Would också work too?

January 31, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes

February 4, 2018

jairapetyan

How about, "Till och med talar hon svenska." ? Would that be wrong?

December 31, 2014

Sarah.K.Ha

I'm not an expert, but I believe it has to come after "talar" since that is the verb, and till och med is the adverb (I think).

January 3, 2015

jairapetyan

That would be following the rules, yes. I don't know why I was tempted to break them. ;)

January 3, 2015

ziwei234

I think "Till och med talar hon svenska" means Even she speaks Swedish (Many people speak Swedish) While "Hon talar till och med svenska" means She speaks even Swedish (she also speaks Spanish, English... etc)

Does it make sense? I am not an expert but that's what I guess

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite, Even she speaks Swedish would be Till och med hon talar svenska. That is a totally acceptable sentence. Till och med talar hon svenska may not be technically wrong, but it still isn't acceptable since it's just too clunky.

September 30, 2015

devalanteriel

@Ellmell: It's an acceptable sentence, but it's not an acceptable translation. It would mean "Even she speaks Swedish", so there's a difference.

June 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I typed it in Till och med hon talar svenska and it came up wrong. Why why why?

    June 1, 2017

dariussavory

    I put "Hon till och med talar svenska" would this mean she even SPEAKS Swedish, such as after revealing she can read and write Swedish?

    May 21, 2015

Arnauti

    Yes, that would be the most likely interpretation. (sentence stress on talar).

    September 30, 2015

jairapetyan

    That does make sense, and fits in with what Zmrzlina said below.

    May 6, 2015

Arnauti

    Not technically wrong, but it would just be too odd to put the adverb first in this case.

    September 30, 2015

JimNolt

    From this I sense that she speaks many languages, even Swedish. But suppose I want to say "Even she speaks Swedish" (with emphasis on "she") meaning that many people... even she... is able to speak the language.

    March 6, 2015

Arnauti

    That would be Till och med hon talar svenska.

    September 30, 2015

mat106

    Hon talar ens svenska? What is the difference between ens and till och med?

    September 17, 2016

Arnauti

    ens is only used together with a negation: inte ens means not even.

    September 30, 2016

Dee1145

    I noticed "även" is listed. Would there be a major difference between that and "till och med" here?

    December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

    Till och med is a fixed expression meaning even as in something that exceeds the expected. Även on the other hand is synonymous to också.

    December 19, 2014

Dee1145

    Okay. That helps a lot. Tack!

    December 20, 2014

Anxiolytic

    What about 'ens' then?

    March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

    A quite contextual adverb. If it's used to form "inte ens...." the construction means "not even..."

    March 3, 2015

illumillama

    "Hon till och med pratar svenska" was accepted for me. Is this correct? I was under the impression that the verb-second rule applied here. Could someone explain why it works this way round too?

    January 20, 2016

thorr18

    In "Hon till och med pratar svenska", I guess the full verb is considered "t.o.m. pratar" or "hon" somehow became part of the adverb. It would mean "She even talks Swedish!" as if she was expected to only type or sign-language it. Maybe she's selectively mute. :) This is different than "t.o.m. hon pratar svenska" where the "t.o.m." belongs to the subject. It would mean "Even she talks Swedish." as if she was the only one expected to be incapable of speech. Also different is "Hon pratar t.o.m. svenska" in which we assigned it to the object. It'd have the meaning "She even talks Swedish"; it's understood that she speaks in other languages, but Swedish is in addition to that understanding and perhaps surprising.

    May 12, 2016

GipsyJaeger

    My mate's in sweden always said to me pratar sounds better than talar, e.g. Jag pratar lite svenska.

    Can anyone tell me why exactly as language courses always use Talar instead!

    June 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    "Talar" is more formal, so maybe that is why your mate prefers "pratar". Myself, I use "talar" more in written language and "pratar" more in spoken.

    June 18, 2016

GipsyJaeger

    Ahh, okej jag förstå, tack så mycket :)

    June 19, 2016

Boudicca23

    I wrote 'hon pratar svenska till och med' and was marked wrong. I know pratar and talar are pretty much interchangeable, so obviously I put 'till och med' in the wrong place but I'm not sure why?

    February 7, 2016

thorr18

    It's possible that's grammatical in Swedish; it is in English. However it would correspond to a different English translation: "She talks Swedish, even". By placing it at the end it's a different type of sentence with a slightly different meaning. There is no longer any of the three possible emphasied words. Any of "She", "Talks", or "Swedish" could be emphasized, resulting in three different Swedish translations from the same English sentence ("She even talks Swedish) but your translation is a fourth possibility which could only come from a sightly different English sentence. "She talks Swedish, even"

    May 12, 2016

Lawrence-C

    I put talar just before svenska, it accepted it as correct but is either of these technically more correct than the other?

    September 23, 2016

thorr18

    That word order moves the emphasis to talar. "She even speaks Swedish!" has a different connotation than "She even speaks Swedish!"

    December 24, 2016

Rasla143

    So is this sentence additional like when you praise someone "She knows many languages and she is fluent in them even she speaks swedish" is this sentence makes sense

    December 29, 2017

B.D.R.

    The most equivalent translation would be: "Hon kan svenska också" or "Hon behärskar svenska också".

    "Hon talar svenska" would mean that she is speaking Swedish right now.

    April 24, 2015

Arnauti

    No, Hon talar svenska means both She speaks Swedish and She is speaking Swedish. Swedish does not distinguish between continuous and simple present, so our present covers both. My first interpretation of Hon talar svenska would be that she knows the language, not that she is speaking it right now.

    September 30, 2015

B.D.R.

    In normal everyday speech, no one would say "Hon talar svenska" if they mean that she knows the language. They would say "Hon kan svenska" or "Hon behärskar svenska".

    October 1, 2015

Arnauti

    Well, we obviously disagree then. It might be slightly more formal to use talar that way (more formal than kan or pratar, but a little less formal than behärskar), but I for one certainly use it like that.

    October 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    So "Hon talar till och med svenska" means that she is speaking several languages right now at the same time :)?

    October 1, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

    Why not ens? :(

    September 29, 2016

Arnauti

    I just answered the same question from mat106 on this page so scroll up. :)

    September 30, 2016

GlennaJo

    So "even" in this case is "till och med"? At times like these I have to remember English is often far more confusing. :-)

    June 7, 2017

Jon235428

    It let me putand originally suggested as the answer, "Hon till och med talar svenska" Doesn't this break the "verb second" rule?

    March 1, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.