"I have no choice."

Translation:Níl aon rogha agam.

December 19, 2014

4 Comments


CatMcCat

Is the "aon" necessary here? Could you say, "Níl rogha agam"? Does the "aon" add some degree of emphasis? I'm just thinking of various ways you could say this in English that mean more or less the same thing: I have no choice, I don't have a choice, I don't have any choice.

December 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

Without the aon I'd interpret it as 'I don't have a choice'. Slightly different.

December 19, 2014

CatMcCat

The thing is, I don't see a heckuva lot of difference between them in English.

December 19, 2014

scilling

In English, “I don’t have a choice” can be ambiguous in meaning; it could mean either “I don’t have any choice” (which is how I would have interpreted the Irish translation back into English), or (less frequently) “I don’t have one choice”, which would be the case if I had two or more choices. I see “I have no choice” and “I don’t have any choice” as being identical in meaning.

December 19, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.