"I have no choice."

Translation:Níl aon rogha agam.

3 years ago

4 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Is the "aon" necessary here? Could you say, "Níl rogha agam"? Does the "aon" add some degree of emphasis? I'm just thinking of various ways you could say this in English that mean more or less the same thing: I have no choice, I don't have a choice, I don't have any choice.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Without the aon I'd interpret it as 'I don't have a choice'. Slightly different.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

The thing is, I don't see a heckuva lot of difference between them in English.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In English, “I don’t have a choice” can be ambiguous in meaning; it could mean either “I don’t have any choice” (which is how I would have interpreted the Irish translation back into English), or (less frequently) “I don’t have one choice”, which would be the case if I had two or more choices. I see “I have no choice” and “I don’t have any choice” as being identical in meaning.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.