1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not want horses."

"You do not want horses."

Translation:Jij wilt geen paarden.

December 19, 2014

19 Comments


Becca623

Why is it incorrect to translate as "jij wilt paarden niet"?


Andy.Linde

Because you use "geen" for nouns and "niet" for most other situations.

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


Lozi_

I find this confusing too - to me it makes sense either way, it's just a different emphasis on either the noun (horses) or the verb (want). "Jij wilt geen paarden" means "I do not want horses", but "jij wilt paarden niet" means "I do not want horses". Can anyone clarify??


LeoAnguis

Based on my knowledge of German, the suggestion you're proposing would be extremely rare, and here's why:

Let's say that you're trying to convince someone that they don't want horses, they need horses. It's most likely that someone has already mentioned horses at this point, so you can replace the noun with a pronoun. The result will be, "Je wilt ze niet!" or, more likely, "Ze wilt je niet!" (in German word order, at least. Sorry, not a Dutch expert yet).

In this case, since the object of the negation is a pronoun rather than a noun, "niet" is grammatically correct. The message is conveyed, and no strange niet+noun combination is used. The niet+noun combination sounds strange to my German-trained ears, and I imagine it sounds just as strange in Dutch.

When in doubt, always use "geen" to negate a noun, even if you're stressing the verb. You'll never be wrong, and you can clear up any lingering ambiguity with a follow-up statement.


MatthewInCO

For those whom asked why it's not "Jij wilt paarden niet"; a good(general) way to remember is:

  • You'll use "niet" AFTER the object, IF there is a "de/het" BEFORE it. ".... de/het [object] niet."

  • (Subject) NIET (verb)

  • "geen" replaces "een", and is used if de/het doesn't appear before the object. ".... een/#/_ [object]." becomes ".... geen [object]."


baumbaerin

I wrote: "Jij wil geen paarden", "wil" without the "t". It was accepted. Can anybody tell my, if it is really right? I am not shure.


El2theK

Yes it really is right.


baumbaerin

Thank you and a lingot for you :))


adi3255

Which form is more often used: „wil” or „wilt”?


El2theK

Wilt is more formal, so in written text you'll find that more often.


Arpita468984

I used jullie instead of jij. Why is that wrong? Jullie wilt geen paarden


xMerrie

You have to use the right form of the verb:

  • Jij/Je wilt
  • U wil/wilt
  • Jullie willen

nlthornton

I wrote "jij wilt geen paardens" but this was marked as incorrect - please could someone explain as to why this is an incorrect translation?


languageeer

Plural for 'paard' is 'paarden', not 'paardens'.


Frygonz

I just hate this because, to me, you're negating the verb 'want' and not the noun 'horses'. In which case, you use niet. Ugh.


Jeff744822

Why is "Jullie willen geen paarden." wrong?


jasperiscool309

It must be an error in the app. When interpreted as the plural ‘you’, ‘jullie willen geen paarden’ should be as correct as ‘jij wilt geen paarden’, which seems to be the answer the owl wants from us.


Joanna449965

How do I know when to use Jij or Jullie?


jasperiscool309

‘Jij’ is singular, ‘jullie’ is plural. And every time you see ‘jij’ you may also say ‘je’. (‘Je’ is slightly more informal, while ‘jij’ can be used for emphasis. Caution: not every ‘je’ can be substituted by ‘jij’. Example: "Je hebt je aangekleed" or "Jij hebt je aangekleed" but not "Jij hebt jij× aangekleed" — "You have dressed yourself")

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.