1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not want horses."

"You do not want horses."

Translation:Jij wilt geen paarden.

December 19, 2014

16 Comments


Becca623

Why is it incorrect to translate as "jij wilt paarden niet"?


Andy.Linde

Because you use "geen" for nouns and "niet" for most other situations.

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


Lozi_

I find this confusing too - to me it makes sense either way, it's just a different emphasis on either the noun (horses) or the verb (want). "Jij wilt geen paarden" means "I do not want horses", but "jij wilt paarden niet" means "I do not want horses". Can anyone clarify??


HerrLoewe

Based on my knowledge of German, the suggestion you're proposing would be extremely rare, and here's why:

Let's say that you're trying to convince someone that they don't want horses, they need horses. It's most likely that someone has already mentioned horses at this point, so you can replace the noun with a pronoun. The result will be, "Je wilt ze niet!" or, more likely, "Ze wilt je niet!" (in German word order, at least. Sorry, not a Dutch expert yet).

In this case, since the object of the negation is a pronoun rather than a noun, "niet" is grammatically correct. The message is conveyed, and no strange niet+noun combination is used. The niet+noun combination sounds strange to my German-trained ears, and I imagine it sounds just as strange in Dutch.

When in doubt, always use "geen" to negate a noun, even if you're stressing the verb. You'll never be wrong, and you can clear up any lingering ambiguity with a follow-up statement.


MatthewInCO

For those whom asked why it's not "Jij wilt paarden niet"; a good(general) way to remember is:

  • You'll use "niet" AFTER the object, IF there is a "de/het" BEFORE it. ".... de/het [object] niet."

  • (Subject) NIET (verb)

  • "geen" replaces "een", and is used if de/het doesn't appear before the object. ".... een/#/_ [object]." becomes ".... geen [object]."


baumbaerin

I wrote: "Jij wil geen paarden", "wil" without the "t". It was accepted. Can anybody tell my, if it is really right? I am not shure.


El2theK

Yes it really is right.


baumbaerin

Thank you and a lingot for you :))


adi3255

Which form is more often used: „wil” or „wilt”?


El2theK

Wilt is more formal, so in written text you'll find that more often.


WGT3wyPo

why Jij and not Je?


baukebos

They are both correct!


Arpita468984

I used jullie instead of jij. Why is that wrong? Jullie wilt geen paarden


xMerrie
Mod

You have to use the right form of the verb:

  • Jij/Je wilt
  • U wil/wilt
  • Jullie willen

HabibElHaw

How do I know which person im addressing?

"You" can be "Je" and "Jij" so how do i recognize which one is the correct one to use?


costel.pos

why you do not ''want'' not ''wants''

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started