"A cup of sugar"

Translation:En kopp socker

December 19, 2014

15 Comments


DrJohnHouse

So you don't need the "of" in there?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Correct. Swedish doesn't need or want it there.

En kopp kaffe, en matsked olja, en kubikmeter vatten = A cup of coffe, a table spoon of oil, a cubic meter of water.

December 19, 2014

Skgr136

Is there even a word for of in Swedish?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's av.

March 26, 2015

Evelyn-Grace

Very helpful info thanks (: where would I use "av"

May 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm afraid I couldn't possibly list all the uses. Prepositions are tricky. I was able to google a few examples, though.

May 13, 2015

Evelyn-Grace

Thank you!

May 15, 2015

benko_85

like in german actually

February 24, 2017

CarlSailor

Kan du låna mig en kopp socker?

September 19, 2016

JordanFamily3

"Can you loan me a cup of sugar?" ?

October 12, 2016

4070milesapart

Is this referring to the actual measurement that we use in recipes here, or just generally a cup full or sugar?

April 20, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

One would hope just a cup filled with sugar, seeing as Sweden is a metric country. :)

April 28, 2015

DuncanHill0

In Britain, popping round for a cup of sugar is a traditional way of meeting your new neighbours, starting some gossip, or the like.

August 30, 2016

Will709432

In the 1970s!

August 26, 2018

FarhanQure3

While both cup and glass are of neutral gender, why is it ett glas but en kopp? Read a post here that all neutral genders are ett..

January 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.