1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A cup of sugar"

"A cup of sugar"

Translation:En kopp socker

December 19, 2014

23 Comments


DrJohnHouse

So you don't need the "of" in there?


Zmrzlina

Correct. Swedish doesn't need or want it there.

En kopp kaffe, en matsked olja, en kubikmeter vatten = A cup of coffe, a table spoon of oil, a cubic meter of water.


Skgr136

Is there even a word for of in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's av.


Evelyn-Grace

Very helpful info thanks (: where would I use "av"


Zmrzlina

I'm afraid I couldn't possibly list all the uses. Prepositions are tricky. I was able to google a few examples, though.


benko_85

like in german actually


CarlSailor

Kan du låna mig en kopp socker?


JordanFamily3

"Can you loan me a cup of sugar?" ?


4070milesapart

Is this referring to the actual measurement that we use in recipes here, or just generally a cup full or sugar?


TwoWholeWorms

One would hope just a cup filled with sugar, seeing as Sweden is a metric country. :)


DuncanHill0

In Britain, popping round for a cup of sugar is a traditional way of meeting your new neighbours, starting some gossip, or the like.


Will709432

Back in the 1970s! Not these days, unless you live in a village maybe


FarhanQure3

While both cup and glass are of neutral gender, why is it ett glas but en kopp? Read a post here that all neutral genders are ett..


BenjaminHu334362

Because kopp isn't a neuter noun. Glas, however, is, hence "ett glas" and "en kopp".


NeryGuilherme

I am beginning and have not already figured out when to use "ett" and when to use "en". Sounds quite basic stuff, but as native Portuguese speaker, I do not get it - yet


mr_geoor

I'm a Spanish speaker, I think it's like our masculine/feminine gender system. Why is a chair feminine and a wardrobe masculine? well, it's totally random. I guess we will just have to memorise each word's gender. However I have a trick: generally living things are "en", and non living things are "ett", but very generally


jarmo517867

You just have to know every word. In Finland sweden is quite common language, and we we must start to study it in elementary school. Even in university of technical sciences was mandatory courses. But still I dont see any rule for using those articles.


BenjaminHu334362

So do I use "av" if the noun in question is made of the material, while I omit it if it's filled with the material? So like "En kub av socker" vs. "En kopp socker"


VikingPrank

A sugar = Ett socker

the sugar = sockret

But what are the plurals? Google translate gives me:

sugars = socker

the sugars = socker

Is this correct? Thanks


DRnPHM

For a glass of milk


DRnPHM

Why its ett glass mjolk then?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.