"Cad é an fhadhb?"

Translation:What is the problem?

3 years ago

22 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

People may not like her pronunciation, but she is a great actress. I really like the feeling she puts into this particular sentence.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Now that you bring it up, it seems so to me as well.

3 years ago

Chevy1959

Who is she?

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

There is absolutely no way that by just hearing the word "fhadhb", I would ever be able to figure out how to spell it. In this case, I pretty much gave up and just wrote "aib", knowing it was going to be wrong. I often have that forvo page open (http://www.forvo.com/languages/ga/) when I see a word written so I can figure out how to pronounce it and I try to guess first before listening. Once in a blue moon, I get it right (more or less.) It gets really fun when there are a number of different pronunciations of the same word.

Often the words aren't there or are "pending" (probably by someone here requesting them - ha ha!)

There are also some Irish courses over on memrise, but none I've seen so far give the oral versions of the words either, so I guess it's an all-around issue.

I know this is being worked on and this stuff costs airgead. I really do appreciate the work people have put into this page, so I'm just venting. Sooner or later, these things do seep into my porous brain cells, so it's all good.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

This is definitely a weird one, as far as spelling. I've noticed that some of the strangest (i.e., the most far removed from English) spellings involve the diphthongs /ai/ and /au/. It seems like the diphthongs /ia/ and /ua/ are usually spelled just as they are pronounced (e.g., scuab fiacla), but the other two usually involve the consonant groups "gh" or "dh". My personal favorite has got to be "aghaidh" = /ai/ (Connacht). So many letters!

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Many more Irish words were like this before An Caighdeán Oifigiúil was published and the spelling simplified. Modern Scottish Gaelic contains many of the more convoluted spellings from Middle Irish.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Oh joy. Scotch Gaelic is near the top of my hit-list.

2 years ago

enifish
enifish

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/fadhb may be helpful in this case. Teanglann has pronunciations for the more common words and (as far as I know) is reliable. Hopefully Duolingo updates its audio soon!

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I wrote the exact same thing as you... "aib".

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

In the meantime, there are definitely a few Memrise courses that have at least some audio. If you look for "Beginner: Spoken Irish" or "Buntús Caint" sallya has put together about 55 hours worth of materials. I'm only part way through the first section, but much of it has audio.

Personally, I love the sound of it all :)

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'm on that one. I love it - lots of opportunities to hear what Irish sounds like.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Would 'Cad í an fhadhb?' be more correct as 'fadhb' is feminine?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

With interrogatives, apparently not — see its example Cé hé an bhean sin? (“Who is that woman?”).

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Go raibh maith agat, a chara.

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

the spelling of this word is the problem!!!

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

If I asked "what is your problem", would a different mutation occur on the word fadhb?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It would become d'fhadhb or bhur bhfadhb, depending on whether "your" is singular or plural.

Edit: Of course, it may be different in different dialects, which I haven't completely learned by heart...

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I understand. As long as it's a general rule about the singular/plural "your", at least. For now, one dialect is enough for me. u_u Thanks!

2 years ago

soupandbread

Also, if you wanted to put emphasis on the 'your', 'what's YOUR problem', it'd be 'd'fhadhbsa / bhur bhfadhbsa.

2 years ago

lultimanot
lultimanot

Does she really care about my problem?

3 years ago

daniel.p.burke

I don't know.

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

'dh' often is equivalent to 'y' in English, so the spelling isn't so weird.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.