1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é an fhadhb?"

"Cad é an fhadhb?"

Translation:What is the problem?

December 19, 2014

23 Comments


khmanuel

People may not like her pronunciation, but she is a great actress. I really like the feeling she puts into this particular sentence.


medieval-monk

Now that you bring it up, it seems so to me as well.


CatMcCat

There is absolutely no way that by just hearing the word "fhadhb", I would ever be able to figure out how to spell it. In this case, I pretty much gave up and just wrote "aib", knowing it was going to be wrong. I often have that forvo page open (http://www.forvo.com/languages/ga/) when I see a word written so I can figure out how to pronounce it and I try to guess first before listening. Once in a blue moon, I get it right (more or less.) It gets really fun when there are a number of different pronunciations of the same word.

Often the words aren't there or are "pending" (probably by someone here requesting them - ha ha!)

There are also some Irish courses over on memrise, but none I've seen so far give the oral versions of the words either, so I guess it's an all-around issue.

I know this is being worked on and this stuff costs airgead. I really do appreciate the work people have put into this page, so I'm just venting. Sooner or later, these things do seep into my porous brain cells, so it's all good.


centonola

This is definitely a weird one, as far as spelling. I've noticed that some of the strangest (i.e., the most far removed from English) spellings involve the diphthongs /ai/ and /au/. It seems like the diphthongs /ia/ and /ua/ are usually spelled just as they are pronounced (e.g., scuab fiacla), but the other two usually involve the consonant groups "gh" or "dh". My personal favorite has got to be "aghaidh" = /ai/ (Connacht). So many letters!


coconutlulz

Many more Irish words were like this before An Caighdeán Oifigiúil was published and the spelling simplified. Modern Scottish Gaelic contains many of the more convoluted spellings from Middle Irish.


[deactivated user]

    Oh joy. Scotch Gaelic is near the top of my hit-list.


enifish

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/fadhb may be helpful in this case. Teanglann has pronunciations for the more common words and (as far as I know) is reliable. Hopefully Duolingo updates its audio soon!


freymuth

    In the meantime, there are definitely a few Memrise courses that have at least some audio. If you look for "Beginner: Spoken Irish" or "Buntús Caint" sallya has put together about 55 hours worth of materials. I'm only part way through the first section, but much of it has audio.

    Personally, I love the sound of it all :)


CatMcCat

    I'm on that one. I love it - lots of opportunities to hear what Irish sounds like.


niamhwitch

    I wrote the exact same thing as you... "aib".


coconutlulz

    Would 'Cad í an fhadhb?' be more correct as 'fadhb' is feminine?


scilling

    With interrogatives, apparently not — see its example Cé hé an bhean sin? (“Who is that woman?”).


SatharnPHL

    It's not just interrogatives.

    The pronoun doesn't refer to the word fadhb, so é is preferred over í (See An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, 8.2.6).

    Is é an forainmneach firinscneach uatha é a úsáidtear in abairtí mar seo a leanas d’ainneoin ainmfhocal baininscneach a bheith iontu: is é mo thuairim; is é an aidhm; is é an bhrí; is é mo bharúil. Is ag tagairt don tuairim, don aidhm, don bhrí, etc. seachas don ainmfhocal féin atá an forainmneach.

    Is é mo thuairimse gur fiú imeacht anois
    Is é an aidhm atá leis líon na mac léinn a mhéadú
    Is é an bhrí atá le “Coimisiún” an Coimisiún Eorpach
    Is é mo bharúilse nár chóir dó éirí as
    Is é an fhadhb go bhfuil sé ró-leisciúil


coconutlulz

    Go raibh maith agat, a chara.


B-mhongoadh

    'dh' often is equivalent to 'y' in English, so the spelling isn't so weird.


4meerschweinchen

    the spelling of this word is the problem!!!


CobaltOakTree

    If I asked "what is your problem", would a different mutation occur on the word fadhb?


freymuth

    It would become d'fhadhb or bhur bhfadhb, depending on whether "your" is singular or plural.

    Edit: Of course, it may be different in different dialects, which I haven't completely learned by heart...


CobaltOakTree

    I understand. As long as it's a general rule about the singular/plural "your", at least. For now, one dialect is enough for me. u_u Thanks!


soupandbread

    Also, if you wanted to put emphasis on the 'your', 'what's YOUR problem', it'd be 'd'fhadhbsa / bhur bhfadhbsa.


lultimanot

    Does she really care about my problem?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.