Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta el invierno."

Translation:I like winter.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


DannyDannyDanny

I keep getting wrong answers for mistaking "Love" and "Like" Gusta is Like and Quiero is "Love"?

3
Reply5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Me gusta(n)" = "I like"

"Le gusta(n)" = "He/She likes"

"Te gusta(n)" = "You like"

"Nos gusta(n)" = "We like"

"Les gusta(n)" = "They/You-all like"

"Os gusta(n)" = "You-all like" (only used in Spain)

You add the "n" if you're talking about multiple things:

"Me gustan los caballos" = "I like horses"

"Me gusta tu caballo" = "I like your horse"

10
Reply14 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

The reason for all this craziness is that there really isn't a (commonly used) way to say "to like" in Spanish! What we're really saying is more like "The winter pleases me". In other words, "El invierno" is actually the subject, and the person liking it is the object. "Me gusta" means "It pleases me", "Le gustan" means "They please him/her/ii" and so on. So when we "like" multiple things, in Spanish, multiple things are "pleasing" us. This is why the verb changes.

It pleases me (I like it) = Me gusta
They please me (I like them) = Me gustan

P. S. Many people will say that the most correct way of translating "gustar" literally is "to be pleasing to", and they're sort of right. For simplicity, I go with "to please".

Learn more about these types of verbs here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

6
Reply13 years ago

patriciaeff

But why isn't it gusto?

1
Reply3 years ago

Maia_Francis18

It isn't gusto because it is in the present tense

1
Reply2 years ago

Maia_Francis18

I think

1
Reply2 years ago

becazz
becazz

Can anyone explain why me gusta not yo gusto?

3
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Simply because it's the most common way to say it, the most common structure is:

  • Person or persons who like (indirect object) + gustar + thing or person being liked (subject).

Example: Me gusta el invierno.

That structure can be rearranged in different ways, but that's the most common one, me is the indirect object, gusta is the verb conjugated in third-person singular, and el invierno is the subject. The other structure goes like this:

  • Person or persons who like (subject) + gustar + de + thing or person being liked.

Example: Yo gusto del invierno.

That structure is not much used in everyday speech, but you can find it in literature and most of the times it will only be used in very formal conversations. In that sentence yo is the subject, gusto is the verb conjugated in first-person singular, and el invierno is the complement (the complement must always be introduced by de).

0
Reply2 years ago

thoraxe
thoraxe

Maybe this is a crazy question, but: In Spanish, how would you distinguish between: I like the winter. I like winter.

In English, if someone says the former it seems (to me) that there is an implication that it is the time of year that is liked, as opposed to the latter which implies that it is the things about winter that are liked (perhaps snow, etc).

Is there a difference between these two in Spanish, or would it be contextual?

1
Reply4 years ago

Securinega_

In Spanish you can't say 'me gusta invierno' Siempre necesita el artículo ' me gusta EL invierno'

4
Reply3 years ago

axtell1989

Why 'me' and not, yo here?

1
Reply2 years ago

TomTeigen

I put "the winter pleases me" which was marked wrong. It seems to me this is more correct than the answer given.

0
Reply1 year ago