1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela apareceu à noite."

"Ela apareceu à noite."

Translation:She appeared at night.

July 17, 2013

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Maybe the turtle appeared at night ... with the keys!!!


Codymack

    Couldn't this also mean "she showed up at night?"


tibastar

    "She appeared in the evening." my answer should be correct?


doolfsaxet

    Doesn't 'at night' , (as opposed to 'in the night') suggest a habit or repeated event? But then wouldn't the imperfect tense (which I haven't go to yet!) be appropriate?


SNahuelVil

    Couldn't it be ''she turned up last night '' ?


Davu

    The sentence doesn't tell you it was last night. If Paulo is happy with "She showed up at night", then "She turned up at night" should be OK though.


MikeBeagley

    Why is this à and not na. I thought à was to the?


Paulenrique

    Prepositions can't be translated literally. Sometimes they differ.


NogoBogo

    How would you say "IT appeared at night"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.