"Ela apareceu à noite."

Translation:She appeared at night.

July 17, 2013

12 Comments


orfeonegro

Maybe the turtle appeared at night ... with the keys!!!

March 1, 2015

Codymack

Couldn't this also mean "she showed up at night?"

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!

July 17, 2013

tibastar

"She appeared in the evening." my answer should be correct?

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

January 14, 2014

doolfsaxet

Doesn't 'at night' , (as opposed to 'in the night') suggest a habit or repeated event? But then wouldn't the imperfect tense (which I haven't go to yet!) be appropriate?

November 8, 2015

SNahuelVil

Couldn't it be ''she turned up last night '' ?

September 17, 2013

Davu

The sentence doesn't tell you it was last night. If Paulo is happy with "She showed up at night", then "She turned up at night" should be OK though.

September 17, 2013

SNahuelVil

Thanks, David!

September 17, 2013

MikeBeagley

Why is this à and not na. I thought à was to the?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Prepositions can't be translated literally. Sometimes they differ.

February 24, 2014

NogoBogo

How would you say "IT appeared at night"?

May 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.